As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Size in Laser Engravers: What It Is and Is It Worth It?

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Understanding Laser Size Explained

You often see numbers like 10W or 40W on laser engraver listings. These figures represent the optical power of the device. This spec is critical because it determines what materials you can process and how fast the machine works. We call this the size explained in simple terms. It is not about the physical footprint of the unit. It is about energy output.

The wattage indicates how much power the laser diode emits. Higher numbers mean more intense light. A 5W laser is gentle. It works well for surface engraving on wood, leather, or coated metals. It cannot cut thick materials. A 7W or 10W unit offers more versatility. You can engrave deeper and cut thin plywood or acrylic sheets.

As you move up to 20W, 40W, or even 12W, the capabilities expand significantly. These machines can cut thicker wood, dense acrylic, and some metals with assistance. The power allows the beam to penetrate deeper into the material. This reduces the time needed for each pass. You get cleaner cuts and faster production times.

Buyers care about this spec because it defines the machine's limits. If you only plan to mark serial numbers on small items, a lower wattage suffices. If you want to create custom gifts from thick wood, you need more power. The listed wattage helps you match the tool to your projects. Always check the actual output power, not the input power. Input power is much higher and does not reflect the laser's strength.

Understanding this difference prevents disappointment. You will know exactly what your machine can handle before you buy. The right power level ensures you do not waste time on materials the laser cannot process. It also protects your device from overheating or damage. Choose the size that fits your intended workload.

Comparing Laser Power Options

5W

A 5W laser offers low power suitable for light engraving on wood, leather, and glass. This level is ideal for beginners who need precision on small desktop projects. The BlazeX 5W Enclosed Laser Engraver demonstrates this category, providing a safe, enclosed design for home use. It is not suitable for cutting thick materials or large workspaces. You get accurate results for detailed markers or shallow engravings. The trade-off is limited depth and speed. If you require high-power cutting, this option will not meet your needs. It stays within safe Class 1 limits for home environments.

7W

A 7W laser provides moderate power for cutting thicker materials and handling larger flat projects. The ACMER S2 7W Laser Engraver and Carverall K15 Pro 7W Laser Engraver represent this tier. These machines balance cutting capability with workspace size. The ACMER model prioritizes material thickness and software flexibility. The Carverall option focuses on portability for small batch crafting. You can process wood, acrylic, and leather effectively. The trade-off is that these units may lack the enclosed safety features of lower-power models or the raw speed of higher-wattage machines. They fit users who need more than basic engraving but do not require industrial-grade output.

10W

A 10W laser delivers strong power for both detailed engraving and moderate cutting. The xTool M2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver is a top example here. Its enclosed Class 1 design ensures safety for DIY makers who prioritize precision. The dual cameras assist with accurate positioning. You can process wood, leather, and paper efficiently. This power level suits home users who want reliable results without the risk of open lasers. The trade-off is that it may struggle with very thick materials compared to higher-wattage options. It offers a balanced approach for hobbyists who need safety and performance in a single package.

20W

A 20W laser sits in the mid-to-high range for desktop engravers. This power level allows for faster cutting of various materials and deeper engraving marks. You can handle thicker wood and acrylic with greater ease than lower-wattage machines. While specific models for this exact wattage are not listed in the current comparison, this spec generally bridges the gap between hobbyist and light commercial use. The trade-off is increased heat generation and potentially larger physical footprints. You gain speed and material versatility. This option is worth considering if your projects involve regular cutting of medium-density materials.

40W

A 40W laser provides high power for large format cutting and thick wood. The xTool S1 40W Enclosed Laser Cutter exemplifies this category. It features a large bed and high power for demanding tasks. The rotary axis allows for tumblers and cylindrical objects. You can cut through thick materials quickly. This machine is ideal for makers who prioritize speed and safety in a stationary setup. The trade-off is its size and power consumption. It is not a portable unit. You need a dedicated workspace for this machine. It suits those scaling up from hobbyist projects to more serious production or large-scale crafting.

Is Laser Power Worth It

Who needs it

You need higher wattage if you cut thick materials or require speed. A 40W unit handles deeper cuts in wood and acrylic much faster than lower options. If you run a small business or produce items for sale, time matters. The 20W and 12W models offer a middle ground, allowing you to engrave deeper marks on harder surfaces like metal-coated items or dense hardwoods. Even the 10W and 7W lasers provide more punch than entry-level 5W machines, letting you tackle slightly thicker veneers or faster engraving on standard materials. Choose higher specs if your projects involve varied material thicknesses or if you want to reduce processing time significantly. Power directly impacts your workflow efficiency and the range of materials you can successfully process without multiple passes.

Who can skip it

You can skip high-wattage models if you only do light surface engraving. Beginners often start with 5W lasers, which are sufficient for marking wood, leather, and glass. If your projects are small hobby items or personalized gifts, lower power is safer and easier to control. Higher wattage machines generate more heat and require better ventilation. They also tend to be larger and more complex to set up. Focus on build quality and safety features instead of raw power. A 5W or 7W laser provides ample precision for detailed artwork on thin materials. You do not need extra power if you are not cutting through dense materials. Prioritize ease of use and compact size if your workspace is limited. Lower power options are often more affordable and simpler to maintain for casual users.

Laser Size Glossary

Laser Type

The technology generating the beam, such as diode or CO2. Diode lasers are common for desktop use, while CO2 units handle deeper cuts in glass and acrylic with higher precision.

Laser Power

Measured in watts, this indicates beam intensity. Higher wattage allows faster cutting through thick materials like wood. It directly impacts the maximum thickness you can process in a single pass.

Compatible Material

The range of substances the machine can safely process. Some lasers work only on wood and leather, while others cut acrylic or metal. Check this list to ensure it matches your projects.

Platen Size

The flat bed area where you place your workpiece. A larger platen allows you to engrave bigger items without cropping the design. Measure your largest object against this dimension before buying.

Form Factor

The physical shape and footprint of the device. Enclosed models offer safety for home use, while open frame units provide easy access for larger materials. Consider your workspace dimensions carefully.

Software Compatibility

The digital programs that control the engraver. Some machines require specific proprietary software, while others support standard formats like DXF or SVG. Ensure your existing design tools work seamlessly with the hardware.

Target Audience

The intended user group, such as hobbyists or professionals. Beginner models prioritize ease of use, while industrial units focus on speed and durability. Choose based on your skill level and output needs.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 xTool M2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver home DIY makers needing safe enclosed design Check price of xTool M2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver on Amazon
2 BlazeX 5W Enclosed Laser Engraver safe beginner engraving on delicate desktop projects Check price of BlazeX 5W Enclosed Laser Engraver on Amazon
3 ACMER S2 7W Laser Engraver Cutting thicker materials and large flat projects Check price of ACMER S2 7W Laser Engraver on Amazon
4 xTool S1 40W Enclosed Laser Cutter Large format cutting and thick wood Check price of xTool S1 40W Enclosed Laser Cutter on Amazon
5 Carverall K15 Pro 7W Laser Engraver portable DIY projects and small batch crafting Check price of Carverall K15 Pro 7W Laser Engraver on Amazon

Our 5 picks

xTool M2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver

Best for: home DIY makers needing safe enclosed design

Size
10W (what this guide is about)
Laser Type
Diode
Laser Power
10W (10000mW)
Software Compatibility
xTool Studio
Form Factor
Fully enclosed Class 1
Compatible Material
Wood, Leather, Paper, Fabric

View on Amazon: xTool M2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver Affiliate link

The xTool M2 10W is a Class 1 enclosed diode laser engraver designed for DIY makers. It features a 10W (10,000mW) laser and built-in dual cameras for precise placement. The unit runs on xTool Studio software and includes a base material kit. This model suits users who need safety features and visual accuracy for home crafting projects.

Pros

  • Class 1 enclosed design for safe home use
  • Built-in dual cameras for real-time workspace preview
  • 10W (10,000mW) diode laser power
  • xTool Studio software with AI image generator

Cons

  • CMYK Inkjet module sold separately
  • RA3 Lite Rotary sold separately
  • 3W IR laser module sold separately

Good fit if

  • You need a Class 1 enclosed machine for home safety
  • You want dual cameras for precise alignment
  • You are a DIY maker starting with wood or leather

Skip if

  • You require full-color printing included in the box
  • You need metal engraving without buying extra modules
  • You prefer an open-frame desktop design

Verdict: The xTool M2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver fits DIY makers who prioritize safety and precision. Its enclosed Class 1 design and dual cameras make it ideal for home users who want accurate results without the risk of open lasers.

BlazeX 5W Enclosed Laser Engraver

Best for: safe beginner engraving on delicate desktop projects

Size
5W (what this guide is about)
Laser Power
5W
Software Compatibility
LightBurn, LaserGRBL, CutLabX
Form Factor
Enclosed (Class 1)
Compatible Material
Wood, Metal, Leather, Glass
Features
Enclosure

View on Amazon: BlazeX 5W Enclosed Laser Engraver Affiliate link

This desktop engraver provides a 5W laser module with 0.01mm motion accuracy inside a Class 1 protective enclosure. You get an included honeycomb bed, safety cutoff sensors for tilt and lid opening, and cross-platform control via LightBurn, LaserGRBL, and CutLabX. It gives you an enclosed low-power workspace tailored for delicate items like paper, wood, leather, and coated metal.

Pros

  • Class 1 enclosure with automatic tilt and lid-open shutoff sensors
  • 0.01mm engraving precision for fine detail work
  • Includes honeycomb bed, tool kit, and 13 sample materials
  • Supports LightBurn, LaserGRBL, and CutLabX on desktop and mobile

Cons

  • 5W laser power provides lower cutting capacity than 7W, 10W, or 40W units
  • Rotary roller and air assist require separate accessory purchases

Good fit if

  • You want an enclosed Class 1 laser for safe desktop use on wood, leather, and glass.
  • You prioritize 0.01mm fine detailing over high-speed heavy cutting.
  • You want a starter bundle that includes a honeycomb bed and materials.

Skip if

  • You need higher wattage to cut through thicker materials quickly.
  • You require an integrated rotary roller or air assist in the base box.

Verdict: BlazeX 5W Enclosed Laser Engraver delivers certified Class 1 desktop safety and 0.01mm precision for creators focusing on small-scale detailing and delicate materials.

ACMER S2 7W Laser Engraver

Best for: Cutting thicker materials and large flat projects

Size
7W (what this guide is about)
Laser Power
7W
Working Area
300 × 300 mm
Engraving Speed
10,000 mm/min
Software Compatibility
Acmerstudio, LightBurn, LaserGRBL
Cutting Capacity
13 mm wood, 6 mm black acrylic

View on Amazon: ACMER S2 7W Laser Engraver Affiliate link

The ACMER S2 offers 7W of laser power for cutting wood up to 13 mm and acrylic up to 6 mm. Its 300 by 300 mm working area handles medium-sized projects without constant repositioning. You get engraving speeds up to 10,000 mm/min and 0.01 mm precision. It includes safety features like motion-detection auto-pause and an anti-UV shield. This machine suits beginners who want expandable capabilities with optional rotary modules.

Pros

  • 7W laser output cuts 13 mm wood and 6 mm acrylic
  • 300 by 300 mm working area for larger projects
  • 0.01 mm precision with 0.08 by 0.08 mm laser spot
  • Engraving speeds up to 10,000 mm/min
  • Compatible with Acmerstudio, LightBurn, and LaserGRBL

Cons

  • No built-in cameras for positioning like the xTool M2
  • Requires external safety goggles and shield rather than a Class 1 enclosure
  • No app control for mobile management unlike the Carverall K15 Pro

Good fit if

  • You need to cut thicker wood or acrylic
  • You want a large 300 by 300 mm working area
  • You prefer desktop software like LightBurn

Skip if

  • You require a Class 1 enclosed safety system
  • You need built-in dual cameras for precision
  • You want mobile app control

Verdict: The ACMER S2 7W Laser Engraver fits users who need strong cutting power and a spacious work area. It is ideal for makers who prioritize material thickness and software flexibility over enclosed safety or camera assistance.

xTool S1 40W Enclosed Laser Cutter

Best for: Large format cutting and thick wood

Size
40W (what this guide is about)
Laser Power
40W (40,000mW)
Working Area
23.93" x 15.16"
Engraving Speed
600mm/s
Software Compatibility
xTool Creative Space (XCS)
Form Factor
Enclosed

View on Amazon: xTool S1 40W Enclosed Laser Cutter Affiliate link

The xTool S1 40W is an enclosed laser cutter and engraver with a 23.93" x 15.16" working area. It delivers 40,000mW of power to cut 18mm cherry wood in one pass. The machine reaches speeds of 600mm/s and includes a rotary axis for tumblers. Its Class 1 safety design blocks smoke and noise. This unit suits users needing large bed space and high cutting capacity for substantial projects.

Pros

  • 40W (40,000mW) laser power
  • 23.93" x 15.16" working area
  • 600mm/s engraving speed
  • Class 1 enclosed safety design
  • Includes rotary axis for tumblers

Cons

  • Largest footprint on the list
  • Highest laser power level
  • Requires dedicated workspace

Good fit if

  • You need to cut thick wood
  • You engrave large signs or items
  • You want enclosed safety features

Skip if

  • You have limited bench space
  • You only make small tags
  • You prefer compact desktop units

Verdict: The xTool S1 40W Large Engraver fits makers who require a large bed and high power for cutting thick materials. It is the right tool for those prioritizing speed and safety in a stationary setup.

Carverall K15 Pro 7W Laser Engraver

Best for: portable DIY projects and small batch crafting

Size
7W (what this guide is about)
Laser Type
Diode
Laser Power
7W
Working Area
200 x 300 mm (7.87 x 11.81 in)
Software Compatibility
CutLabX, LightBurn, LaserGRBL
Form Factor
Class 1

View on Amazon: Carverall K15 Pro 7W Laser Engraver Affiliate link

The Carverall K15 Pro 7W laser engraver features a 7.87 x 11.81 inch working area, suitable for near A4 sized projects. It uses a 7W blue diode laser to cut 3mm acrylic and engrave over 120 materials. The unit includes WiFi app control via CutLabX for direct phone operation. It supports LightBurn and LaserGRBL software. This compact machine suits DIY hobbyists needing portable, precise engraving for small business or craft tasks.

Pros

  • 7W blue diode laser for versatile cutting and engraving
  • 7.87 x 11.81 inch working area for near A4 projects
  • WiFi app control with CutLabX for iOS, Android, Windows, and Mac
  • 0.01mm repeatable positioning accuracy for sharp results
  • Compatible with LightBurn and LaserGRBL software

Cons

  • 7W power limits cutting capacity to 3mm acrylic
  • 7.87 x 11.81 inch area is smaller than larger desktop models
  • Requires desktop software drivers for full LightBurn or LaserGRBL functionality

Good fit if

  • You need a portable machine for craft fairs or small studios
  • You want app control for quick project setup
  • You primarily engrave wood, leather, or thin acrylic

Skip if

  • You require cutting thick materials beyond 3mm acrylic
  • You need a large working area for big projects
  • You prefer a fully enclosed Class 1 safety design

Verdict: The Carverall K15 Pro 7W laser is a compact, app-controlled option for hobbyists who prioritize portability and precision over large workspaces. It fits users making small, detailed items rather than those scaling up to larger commercial batches.

Specifications side by side

Spec xTool M2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver BlazeX 5W Enclosed Laser Engraver ACMER S2 7W Laser Engraver xTool S1 40W Enclosed Laser Cutter Carverall K15 Pro 7W Laser Engraver
Laser Type Diode not stated not stated not stated Diode
Laser Power 10W (10000mW) 5W 7W 40W (40,000mW) 7W
Working Area not stated not stated 300 × 300 mm 23.93" x 15.16" 200 x 300 mm (7.87 x 11.81 in)
Engraving Speed not stated not stated 10,000 mm/min 600mm/s not stated
Software Compatibility xTool Studio LightBurn, LaserGRBL, CutLabX Acmerstudio, LightBurn, LaserGRBL xTool Creative Space (XCS) CutLabX, LightBurn, LaserGRBL
Form Factor Fully enclosed Class 1 Enclosed (Class 1) not stated Enclosed Class 1
Cutting Capacity not stated not stated 13 mm wood, 6 mm black acrylic 18mm cherry wood plywood, 3mm acrylic
Compatible Material Wood, Leather, Paper, Fabric Wood, Metal, Leather, Glass Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather Wood, Metal, Acrylic Wood, Acrylic, Leather
Features Enclosure, Camera Enclosure not stated Rotary Axis not stated
Target Audience DIY Beginners DIY not stated DIY
Size 10W 5W 7W 40W 7W
Application not stated not stated not stated Tumblers not stated
Dimensions not stated 4.3 × 1.2 × 4.7 inches not stated not stated 17.5 × 13.4 × 0.1 inches
Length not stated not stated not stated 19.6 inches not stated
Width not stated not stated not stated 19.6 inches not stated
Color M2 Basic 5W Standard Black, Orange Black Rotary Gray
Model MLM-K610-001 M3 S2-ZZ-001 MXD-K101-001 K15 Pro

Frequently asked questions

What does the wattage number on a laser engraver actually mean?

The wattage indicates the optical power of the laser beam. Higher numbers like 40W provide more energy for cutting thick materials, while lower numbers like 5W suit light engraving. This spec determines speed and material thickness capabilities.

Is a 5W laser good enough for beginners?

Yes, 5W lasers are ideal for beginners needing precision on small desktop projects. The BlazeX 5W Enclosed Laser Engraver fits this role well. It handles light engraving on wood, leather, and glass safely without requiring high-power cutting capabilities.

Can a 10W laser engraver cut thick wood?

A 10W laser like the xTool M2 is designed for precision engraving rather than deep cutting. It works well on wood, leather, paper, and fabric. For thick wood cutting, you typically need higher power options like 20W or 40W models.

What is the difference between a 7W and a 40W laser?

A 7W laser, such as the ACMER S2, offers strong cutting power for thicker materials and large flat projects. A 40W laser, like the xTool S1, provides significantly more power for large format cutting and thick wood. The 40W unit is faster for heavy-duty tasks.

Do I need an enclosed laser for home use?

Enclosed designs, like the xTool M2 10W or BlazeX 5W, provide safety for home users. They prevent exposure to open lasers, making them suitable for DIY makers who prioritize safety. These models often include features like cameras for accurate positioning.

Which laser is best for portable DIY projects?

The Carverall K15 Pro 7W is a compact option for hobbyists prioritizing portability. It fits users making small, detailed items rather than scaling up. Its small footprint and app control make it suitable for small batch crafting on the go.

See also