As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Ortur vs WAINLUXPRO Laser Engravers: Which Brand Fits You?

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This ortur vs WAINLUXPRO laser engraver comparison focuses on two Class 1 enclosed machines designed for home use. Both brands prioritize safety with fully enclosed designs, making them suitable for beginners and families. The main difference lies in their capabilities. The Ortur R2 offers higher power and a larger work area for more versatile projects. The WAINLUXPRO K10 provides a compact, lightweight option with flexible connectivity for smaller, precise tasks.

Key differences

AspectOrtur R2 10W Enclosed Laser EngraverWAINLUXPRO K10 5W Enclosed Engraver
Laser Power10W5W
Working Area300 x 210 mm80 x 80 mm
Control MethodBuilt-in touch screen and cameraApp, USB, or TF card
Cutting CapacityNot listed3 mm basswood
WeightNot listed1.9 kg

Which one should you choose?

Choose Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver if

  • You need a larger workspace for bigger projects
  • You prefer controlling the machine via a built-in screen
  • You want higher power for cutting thicker materials

Choose WAINLUXPRO K10 5W Enclosed Engraver if

  • You have limited desk space
  • You want wireless or offline operation options
  • You need a lightweight machine for easy storage

Verdict: The Ortur R2 is better for users who need more power and a larger area for diverse materials. The WAINLUXPRO K10 suits those who prioritize portability and flexible connectivity for small, precise items. Choose based on your workspace size and project scale.

Ortur R2 vs WAINLUXPRO K10 Comparison

Laser Power

Edge: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver

The Ortur R2 features a 10W laser module, providing double the power of the WAINLUXPRO K10, which uses a 5W unit. Higher wattage generally translates to faster engraving speeds and the ability to cut thicker materials more effectively. The R2’s 10W output allows it to handle denser woods and thicker acrylics with greater ease compared to the K10. While both machines are Class 1 enclosed for safety, the power difference is significant for users who plan to cut through materials like 3mm basswood or thicker acrylic sheets regularly. The K10 is sufficient for surface engraving on smaller items, but the R2 offers more versatility for deeper cuts and faster processing times on larger projects.

Working Area

Edge: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver

Size matters when you are planning batch production or larger designs. The Ortur R2 provides a generous 300 x 210 mm work area, allowing you to engrave multiple items or larger single pieces like nameplates and coasters in one go. In contrast, the WAINLUXPRO K10 is limited to a compact 80 x 80 mm area. This smaller footprint is ideal for tiny items like pet tags, jewelry, or small keychains, but it restricts you to very small designs. If you need to create larger art pieces or produce several items simultaneously, the R2’s larger bed offers much more flexibility. The K10’s size is better suited for limited desk space and micro-crafts.

Control Interface

Edge: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver

How you control the machine affects your workflow significantly. The Ortur R2 includes a built-in touch screen and an HD camera that previews your design on the material before engraving. This allows for precise alignment and offline operation using a TF card, removing the need for a computer or smartphone. The WAINLUXPRO K10 relies on external connections via USB, WiFi, or a TF card, and requires software like LightBurn or the Cutlabx app for control. While the K10 offers flexible connectivity options, it lacks the immediate visual feedback and standalone convenience of the R2’s integrated screen and camera system. The R2 is simpler for beginners who want to avoid software setup.

Portability

Edge: WAINLUXPRO K10 5W Enclosed Engraver

If you need to move your machine often, weight and dimensions are key factors. The WAINLUXPRO K10 is notably lighter at 1.9 kg (4.36 pounds) and has a small footprint of 8.03 x 7.36 x 8.85 inches, making it easy to store or transport. The Ortur R2 is larger and heavier, with dimensions of 18.5 x 15.7 x 8.43 inches, designed to stay on a desk or workbench. The K10’s compact and lightweight design is perfect for hobbyists with limited space or those who want to take their engraver to craft fairs. The R2 is built for stationary use where its larger capabilities can be fully utilized without the concern of frequent moving.

Software Compatibility

Edge: WAINLUXPRO K10 5W Enclosed Engraver

Both machines support standard engraving software, but their approaches differ. The WAINLUXPRO K10 is compatible with popular third-party software like LightBurn and LaserGRBL, as well as its own Cutlabx app. This gives users who prefer specific software workflows flexibility. The Ortur R2 focuses on a self-contained experience with its touch screen and offline TF card support, though it likely supports standard protocols given its module-swappable nature. However, the data highlights the R2’s strength in not requiring a PC or app for basic operations. For users who want to use advanced software features, the K10’s explicit compatibility with LightBurn is a clear advantage. The R2 is better for those who want a plug-and-play experience without software dependencies.

Which Ortur or Wainluxpro Model Fits You

Beginners wanting simple offline setup

Our pick: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver

The Ortur R2 includes a built-in touch screen and HD camera. You can load designs via TF card and preview alignment directly on the machine. This allows you to engrave without a computer or smartphone app. The enclosed Class 1 design ensures safety for home use. You get a straightforward experience with no software compatibility issues or extra devices required for operation.

Users needing larger work area

Our pick: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver

The Ortur R2 provides a 300 by 210 mm work area. This is significantly larger than the WAINLUXPRO K10's 80 by 80 mm space. You can engrave bigger items like coasters or nameplates in one session. The R2 also features a 10W laser module, which offers higher power for faster speeds up to 20,000 mm/min. This makes it better for batch production of medium-sized gifts.

Hobbyists with limited desk space

Our pick: WAINLUXPRO K10 5W Enclosed Engraver

The WAINLUXPRO K10 is compact and lightweight at 1.9 kg. Its small 80 by 80 mm footprint fits easily on tight desks or in small craft rooms. It supports USB, WiFi, or offline TF card modes for flexible control. While the work area is smaller, it handles detailed tasks like pet tags and jewelry marks well. The included safety glasses add value for home workshops.

The products compared

Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver

Best for: standalone offline desktop engraving and cutting

Laser Power
10W
Working Area
300 x 210 mm (11.8" x 8.3")
Engraving Speed
Up to 20,000 mm/min (333 mm/s)
Form Factor
Fully Enclosed (Class 1)
Compatible Material
Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather
Features
Enclosure, Camera, Touchscreen

View on Amazon: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver Affiliate link

The Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver is a fully enclosed Class 1 desktop machine designed for cutting and engraving. You get a 10W laser module, a 300 by 210 mm working area, and speeds reaching 20,000 mm/min. With an integrated touch screen and HD camera, it suits beginners seeking offline operation without connecting a computer.

Pros

  • Class 1 fully enclosed metal-and-acrylic chassis
  • Built-in touch screen and TF card slot for standalone offline operation
  • Integrated HD camera for live positioning preview
  • Engraving speeds reaching up to 20,000 mm/min
  • Platform supports swappable modular laser heads

Cons

  • Working area limited to 300 by 210 mm
  • Alternative modular laser heads must be purchased separately

Good fit if

  • You want a fully enclosed Class 1 unit that works right out of the box.
  • You want to align jobs via a built-in camera and operate without a PC.
  • You plan to engrave wood, leather, acrylic, or coated metals within an 11.8 by 8.3 inch area.

Skip if

  • You require an engraving area larger than 300 by 210 mm.
  • You need more than 10W of stock laser output without buying add-on modules.

Verdict: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver fits craft makers who need a self-contained, camera-aligned cutter that runs projects offline without an attached computer.

WAINLUXPRO K10 5W Enclosed Engraver

Best for: Beginners needing safe, compact engraving

Laser Power
5W
Working Area
80 x 80 mm
Software Compatibility
LightBurn, LaserGRBL, Cutlabx
Form Factor
Class 1 Fully Enclosed
Cutting Capacity
3 mm basswood
Compatible Material
Wood, Metal, Leather

View on Amazon: WAINLUXPRO K10 5W Enclosed Engraver Affiliate link

The WAINLUXPRO K10 is a Class 1 enclosed laser engraver with a 5W module and an 80×80 mm work area. It cuts up to 3 mm basswood and supports LightBurn, LaserGRBL, and the Cutlabx app. You get offline batch production via a TF card slot and three connectivity options. This compact unit suits hobbyists who need a safe, desktop-friendly machine for small projects.

Pros

  • Class 1 fully enclosed design for home safety
  • 5W laser power for precise engraving and 3mm cutting
  • Supports LightBurn, LaserGRBL, and Cutlabx app
  • Offline batch production via built-in TF card slot
  • Compact 80×80 mm work area fits on desks

Cons

  • Smaller 80×80 mm work area limits large projects
  • Lower 5W power compared to higher-end models
  • No mention of built-in camera or camera-based focusing

Good fit if

  • You need a safe, enclosed machine for home use
  • You want offline batch production without a PC
  • You prioritize compact size for small workspaces

Skip if

  • You require cutting materials thicker than 3mm
  • You need a large work area for big projects
  • You prefer higher power for faster deep cutting

Verdict: WAINLUXPRO K10 5W Enclosed Laser fits beginners who value safety and compact design for small, precise projects.

Specifications side by side

Spec Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver WAINLUXPRO K10 5W Enclosed Engraver
Laser Power 10W 5W
Working Area 300 x 210 mm (11.8" x 8.3") 80 x 80 mm
Engraving Speed Up to 20,000 mm/min (333 mm/s) not stated
Software Compatibility not stated LightBurn, LaserGRBL, Cutlabx
Form Factor Fully Enclosed (Class 1) Class 1 Fully Enclosed
Cutting Capacity not stated 3 mm basswood
Compatible Material Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather Wood, Metal, Leather
Features Enclosure, Camera, Touchscreen Enclosure
Target Audience DIY, Beginners DIY
Dimensions 18.5 × 15.7 × 8.43 inches 8.03 × 7.36 × 8.85 inches
Weight not stated 4.36 pounds
Size R2 10W Camera Laser Engraver K10-5W
Color R2 10W Camera Laser Engraver Orange+Grey
Model Ortur R2 K10-5W

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ortur R2 better for cutting thick wood than the WAINLUXPRO K10?

Yes, the Ortur R2 is more capable for cutting. It features a 10W laser module, which is double the power of the WAINLUXPRO K10's 5W unit. This higher wattage allows the Ortur machine to handle thicker materials and cut more efficiently than the lower-power competitor.

Can I engrave metal with the WAINLUXPRO K10?

The provided specifications for the WAINLUXPRO K10 do not list compatible materials. While the Ortur R2 explicitly supports wood, metal, acrylic, and leather, you should verify the specific material compatibility for the K10 through the manufacturer's official documentation before purchasing for metal projects.

Does the WAINLUXPRO K10 have a touchscreen or camera?

The data for the WAINLUXPRO K10 lists only an enclosure as a feature. It does not mention a touchscreen or camera. In contrast, the Ortur R2 includes both a touchscreen and an HD camera for design preview and alignment, offering more visual control during operation.

Which laser engraver is smaller for a small desk?

The WAINLUXPRO K10 is the more compact option. It measures 8.03 inches in length and 7.36 inches in width. The Ortur R2 is larger, measuring 18.5 inches in length and 15.7 inches in width. If space is limited, the K10 fits tighter spaces.

Is the Ortur R2 safe for home use with children?

Yes, the Ortur R2 is designed for safety. It is a Class 1 enclosed laser engraver, which contains the laser light within the housing. This enclosed design makes it suitable for beginners and home environments where safety around children is a priority.

How do I load designs on the Ortur R2 without a computer?

You can load designs via a TF card on the Ortur R2. The machine includes a built-in touch screen and HD camera, allowing you to preview alignment directly on the device. This setup enables offline engraving without needing to connect to a computer for every job.

What is the weight of the WAINLUXPRO K10?

The WAINLUXPRO K10 weighs 4.36 pounds. This lightweight design makes it easy to move or store. The specifications for the Ortur R2 do not list a weight, so you cannot compare the portability metrics directly based on the provided data.

See also