Ortur or ATOMSTACK? Laser Engravers Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Choosing between an ortur vs ATOMSTACK laser engraver depends on your power needs and workflow. Both machines use Class 4 lasers and metal frames for stability. They share similar footprints and support common software. The main difference is output power. Ortur offers a steady 10W. ATOMSTACK provides a switchable 24W to 48W module. This affects cutting depth and speed significantly.
Key differences
| Aspect | Ortur Laser Master 2 10W Engraver | ATOMSTACK 48W Dual-Mode Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Power | 10W (10000mW) | Switchable 24W or 48W (48000mW) |
| Cutting Capacity | 20mm wood, 30mm acrylic | 18mm wood, 7mm acrylic |
| Engraving Speed | Not listed | Up to 500mm/s |
| Key Features | G-sensor safety, dual fan cooling | Auto air assist, one-key mode switch |
| Compatible Materials | Metal | Wood, metal, acrylic, leather, jewelry |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Ortur Laser Master 2 10W Engraver if
- You need deeper cutting ability for thick acrylic or wood.
- You prefer a simpler setup with built-in safety sensors.
- You want a lighter laser module for faster head movement.
Choose ATOMSTACK 48W Dual-Mode Laser Engraver if
- You require higher speed for bulk engraving tasks.
- You want to switch between engraving and cutting power easily.
- You need auto air assist for cleaner cuts on various materials.
Verdict: The Ortur Laser Master 2 S2 is better for users who prioritize cutting thickness and safety sensors. The ATOMSTACK A40 Pro V2 suits those needing faster speeds and adjustable power for varied materials. Your choice depends on whether depth or speed is more critical for your projects.
Ortur vs ATOMSTACK: Key Specs
Laser Power Output
The Ortur Laser Master 2 S2 LU2-10A features a true 10W (10000mW) laser module. It uses a dual-fan cooling system to maintain performance. The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 offers a significantly higher maximum output of 48W (48000mW). It can switch between 24W and 48W with a physical button. This allows you to choose between fine engraving and powerful cutting. The Ortur provides a steady 10W, which is sufficient for many tasks. The ATOMSTACK provides much higher power for thicker materials. If you need maximum cutting depth, the ATOMSTACK is the stronger choice. For steady, moderate power, the Ortur is sufficient.
Cutting Capacity
Cutting capacity varies significantly between these two machines. The Ortur Laser Master 2 S2 LU2-10A can cut up to 20mm wood and 30mm acrylic in a single pass. The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 can cut 18mm wood and 7mm acrylic. The Ortur handles thicker wood and acrylic better. The ATOMSTACK has a higher wattage but lists lower cutting depths for these specific materials. This suggests the Ortur may be more efficient at cutting thicker stock despite lower power. If you frequently cut thick wood or acrylic, the Ortur offers better capacity. For thinner materials, both machines perform well. The Ortur has the advantage for thicker cuts.
Engraving Speed
Speed is a key factor for production efficiency. The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 lists a maximum engraving speed of up to 500mm/s. This allows for fast processing of large areas or detailed designs. The Ortur Laser Master 2 S2 LU2-10A does not list a specific maximum speed in its published specifications. We cannot compare exact speed metrics directly. However, the Ortur module weighs only 235g, which may contribute to faster movement. The ATOMSTACK explicitly states a high speed capability. If speed is your primary concern, the ATOMSTACK provides a clear specification advantage. You know you are getting up to 500mm/s with the ATOMSTACK.
Safety Features
Both machines include essential safety features for Class 4 lasers. The Ortur Laser Master 2 S2 LU2-10A includes a G-sensor on the motherboard. This stops the laser if the machine is displaced or tilted. It also stops the laser if the USB cable disconnects or if there is no movement for a long time. The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 includes protective glass and safety glasses. It also lists compliance certifications. The Ortur offers more automated safety interventions. The ATOMSTACK relies more on physical barriers and user awareness. The Ortur provides better automatic protection against accidental movement or disconnection.
Software Compatibility
Both engravers support common software ecosystems. The Ortur Laser Master 2 S2 LU2-10A is compatible with LaserGRBL and LightBurn. It supports Windows 7, 8, XP, 10, 11, and Mac systems. It accepts SVG, DXF, JPG, JPEG, PNG, BMP, TIF, and CR2 formats. The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 does not list specific software compatibility in its data. We assume it supports standard GRBL-based software. The Ortur provides explicit details on supported formats and operating systems. This makes it easier to verify compatibility before purchase. The Ortur is more transparent about its software integration.
Build and Installation
Both machines use metal frames for stability. The Ortur Laser Master 2 S2 LU2-10A uses an industrial-grade full metal structure. It has a modular design for easy assembly, repair, and part replacement. Assembly takes about 10-15 minutes. The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 uses a full aluminum alloy anodized structure. It also supports quick installation, taking 20-30 minutes. The Ortur is slightly faster to assemble. Both offer durable, stable platforms. The Ortur’s modular design may offer better long-term maintenance. The ATOMSTACK’s anodized aluminum is also robust. Both are solid choices for stability. The Ortur has a slight edge in assembly speed and modularity.
Which Laser Engraver Fits Your Needs
Need deep cutting for thick materials
The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 reaches 48W, allowing it to cut 18mm wood and 7mm acrylic in a single pass. This high power output handles thicker materials that the 10W Ortur cannot manage. If you prioritize cutting depth and speed up to 500mm/s, this dual-mode machine is the stronger choice for heavy-duty tasks.
Want steady power and safety features
The Ortur Laser Master 2 S2 provides a consistent 10W output with a dual-fan cooling system. It includes a G-sensor that stops the laser if the machine tilts or moves unexpectedly. This safety feature, along with a 98% UV-blocking cover, makes it a reliable option for users who value automatic shutdown protection and steady engraving performance.
Need quick assembly and metal frame
The Ortur Laser Master 2 S2 features a modular industrial-grade metal frame that assembles in 10-15 minutes. Its lightweight 235g laser module contributes to faster speeds. If you prefer a quicker setup process and a sturdy, reliable structure without complex installation steps, this machine offers efficient assembly and immediate usability for your workspace.
The products compared
Ortur Laser Master 2 10W Engraver
Best for: DIY users needing thick material cutting
- Laser Power
- 10W (10000mW)
- Working Area
- 390 x 410mm
- Software Compatibility
- LaserGRBL, LightBurn
- Cutting Capacity
- 20mm wood, 30mm acrylic
- Compatible Material
- Metal
- Target Audience
- DIY
View on Amazon: Ortur Laser Master 2 10W Engraver Affiliate link
The Ortur Laser Master 2 S2 delivers 10000mW of optical power for precise cutting and engraving. Its 390 by 410mm working area accommodates larger projects. The unit features a full metal structure for stability and includes safety sensors. It supports LightBurn and LaserGRBL software. This machine suits DIY users who need strong cutting depth for wood and acrylic.
Pros
- 10000mW laser module cuts up to 30mm acrylic and 20mm wood
- 390 x 410mm working area for large projects
- Built-in G-sensor stops laser if machine tilts
- Dual fan cooling for the laser module
- Full metal structure for improved accuracy
Cons
- Class 4 laser requires strict safety protocols
- No mention of mobile app control
- Requires assembly upon arrival
Good fit if
- You need to cut thick acrylic or wood
- You prefer a metal frame for stability
- You use LightBurn or LaserGRBL software
Skip if
- You require a pre-assembled plug-and-play unit
- You need a lower class laser for home use
- You want a smaller footprint under 16 inches
Verdict: Ortur Laser Master 2 S2 10W offers high power and a large bed for serious DIY cutting. It fits users who prioritize metal build quality and deep material penetration over convenience features.
ATOMSTACK 48W Dual-Mode Laser Engraver
Best for: High-power cutting of thick materials
- Laser Power
- 24W / 48W (48,000 mW)
- Engraving Speed
- Up to 500 mm/s
- Cutting Capacity
- 18 mm wood, 7 nm acrylic
- Compatible Material
- Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather, Jewelry
- Features
- Air Assist
- Dimensions
- 22.8 × 21.7 × 5.91 inches
View on Amazon: ATOMSTACK 48W Dual-Mode Laser Engraver Affiliate link
The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 offers 48W of laser power with a physical switch to toggle between 24W and 48W output. It reaches engraving speeds up to 500mm/s and cuts up to 18mm wood or 7mm acrylic in a single pass. The machine includes auto air assist and a Class IV safety rating with protective glass. Its full aluminum alloy frame ensures stability. This model suits users needing high power for thicker materials.
Pros
- Switchable 24W or 48W laser output
- Fast engraving speed up to 500mm/s
- Auto air assist included
- Cuts up to 18mm wood
Cons
- Class IV laser requires strict safety precautions
- No enclosed safety housing listed
- Manual assembly required
Good fit if
- You need to cut thick wood or acrylic quickly
- You want adjustable power for different tasks
- You prefer a sturdy aluminum build
Skip if
- You require a fully enclosed Class 1 machine
- You need to engrave inside without safety glasses
- You want a plug-and-play setup without assembly
Verdict: ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 48W Laser delivers high power and speed for serious cutting tasks. It fits users who prioritize raw cutting capacity over enclosed safety features.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Ortur Laser Master 2 10W Engraver | ATOMSTACK 48W Dual-Mode Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Power | 10W (10000mW) | 24W / 48W (48,000 mW) |
| Working Area | 390 x 410mm | not stated |
| Engraving Speed | not stated | Up to 500 mm/s |
| Software Compatibility | LaserGRBL, LightBurn | not stated |
| Cutting Capacity | 20mm wood, 30mm acrylic | 18 mm wood, 7 nm acrylic |
| Compatible Material | Metal | Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather, Jewelry |
| Features | not stated | Air Assist |
| Target Audience | DIY | not stated |
| Size | 10W | A40 PRO V2 |
| Dimensions | 22.4 × 21.7 × 6.9 inches | 22.8 × 21.7 × 5.91 inches |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | Laser Master 2 | A40 PRO V2 |
Frequently asked questions
Which machine is better for cutting thick wood?
The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 is the better choice for thick materials. It delivers 48W of power, allowing it to cut 18mm wood in a single pass. The Ortur Laser Master 2 only offers 10W, which limits its depth penetration. If your projects involve heavy timber, the higher wattage of the ATOMSTACK model provides the necessary cutting speed and capability.
Does the Ortur Laser Master 2 have a metal frame?
Yes, the Ortur Laser Master 2 features a metal build. This construction prioritizes stability and durability for serious DIY cutting tasks. The metal frame helps maintain precision during operation. Users who value robust build quality over convenience features will find this design suitable for their workshop needs.
What is the working area size of the ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2?
The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 measures 21.7 inches in width and 22.8 inches in length. This footprint provides ample space for larger projects. It shares a similar width with the Ortur model but offers slightly more length. You can plan your designs based on these external dimensions to ensure they fit your workspace.
Can the ATOMSTACK engraver handle acrylic materials?
Yes, the ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 is compatible with acrylic. Its 48W output allows for efficient cutting and engraving on this material. The machine also works well with wood, metal, leather, and jewelry items. This versatility makes it a strong option for users who need to process multiple material types in one device.
Is the Ortur Laser Master 2 suitable for beginners?
The Ortur Laser Master 2 targets DIY users. Its 10W power level is sufficient for general engraving and thinner material cutting. The metal build offers stability that helps beginners achieve consistent results. While it lacks some advanced convenience features, its straightforward design makes it a practical entry point for hobbyists.
How does the cooling system work on the Ortur model?
The Ortur Laser Master 2 S2 LU2-10A uses a dual-fan cooling system. This setup helps maintain laser performance during extended use. Proper cooling is essential for preventing overheating and ensuring consistent power output. This feature supports the machine's ability to handle steady workloads without thermal throttling.
What is the maximum laser power difference between the two?
The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 has a 48W laser, while the Ortur Laser Master 2 has 10W. This 38W difference significantly impacts cutting depth and speed. The ATOMSTACK model can handle much thicker materials in fewer passes. If raw power is your primary concern, the ATOMSTACK offers a substantial advantage.

