Ortur R2 10W Laser Engraver vs Ortur Laser Master 3,10000mW Laser Engraver: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare the ortur r2 10w laser engraver vs laser master 3 10000mw laser engraver, you see two distinct approaches to desktop laser work. Both machines deliver 10W of optical power and share a maximum engraving speed of 20,000 mm/min. The main difference lies in their design philosophy. The Laser Master 3 offers a large open frame for big projects. The R2 provides a compact, enclosed Class 1 unit with a touchscreen for simplified operation.
Key differences
| Aspect | Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver | Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | Open frame, aluminum alloy | Fully enclosed, Class 1 |
| Working Area | 400 x 400 mm | 300 x 210 mm |
| Control Interface | Requires external computer or app | Built-in touch screen, no PC needed |
| Positioning Aid | Not listed | Built-in HD camera |
| Cutting Capacity | 12 mm pine wood, 10 mm acrylic | Not listed |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver if
- You need a large 400 x 400 mm workspace for bigger projects
- You want to cut thicker materials like 12 mm pine or 10 mm acrylic in single passes
- You prefer a traditional open-frame setup for easy material loading
Choose Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver if
- You want a safe, enclosed Class 1 machine for home or office use
- You prefer operating the device offline with a built-in touch screen
- You value the HD camera for precise alignment without a computer
Verdict: The Laser Master 3 is better for users who prioritize a larger working area and high cutting capacity for thicker materials. The R2 suits beginners or home users who want a safer, enclosed design with easier, computer-free operation. Choose based on whether you need size and power or convenience and safety.
R2 vs Master 3 Specs
Working Area
The Ortur Laser Master 3 offers a significantly larger workspace at 400 x 400 mm. This 15.75 x 15.75 inch area allows you to engrave or cut larger items like signage or full sheets of material in a single pass. The Ortur R2 provides a smaller 300 x 210 mm working area, measuring 11.8 x 8.3 inches. This compact footprint is better suited for smaller projects like coasters, keychains, and nameplates. If you frequently work with wide materials or need to process multiple items at once, the Master 3’s larger bed is the clear advantage. The R2 is limited to smaller dimensions.
Form Factor
The Ortur R2 is a fully enclosed Class 1 machine. Its metal and acrylic housing keeps laser light contained, making it safe for home desks without extra covers. It arrives fully assembled and ready to use. The Laser Master 3 is an open-frame desktop engraver. It requires you to build or buy a separate enclosure for safety. The Master 3 is a Class 4 laser, which mandates protective goggles and stricter handling. The R2’s enclosed design is safer for families and beginners. The Master 3 offers more visibility but demands more safety precautions and additional equipment.
Software Control
The Ortur R2 features a built-in touch screen and HD camera. You can load designs via a TF card and preview positioning directly on the machine without a computer. This offline capability removes software compatibility issues. The Laser Master 3 relies on external control. It does not list a built-in screen or offline operation in its specifications. You will need a PC or Mac to send jobs to the Master 3. The R2 is easier for beginners who want to avoid app headaches. The Master 3 requires standard desktop software setup.
Cutting Capacity
The Laser Master 3 specifies a cutting capacity of 12 mm pine wood and 10 mm acrylic in a single pass. This high-performance module handles thicker materials efficiently. The Ortur R2 lists 10W power but does not provide specific thickness limits for wood or acrylic in its key specs. While both have 10W optical power, the Master 3’s published data suggests stronger cutting performance for dense materials. The R2 is suitable for engraving and marking, but its cutting depth for thick wood is not explicitly defined in the provided data. The Master 3 wins on stated cutting depth.
Dimensions
The Laser Master 3 is physically larger, measuring 25.9 inches in length, 24.6 inches in width, and 5.9 inches in height. It requires more desk space. The Ortur R2 is more compact, measuring 18.5 inches in length, 15.7 inches in width, and 8.43 inches in height. Its smaller footprint fits easily into most craft rooms or smaller workspaces. The R2 is taller due to its enclosure, but it takes up less surface area. If desk space is limited, the R2 is the practical choice. The Master 3 needs a larger dedicated area.
Safety Features
The Laser Master 3 includes an emergency stop button, motion safety protection, and a flame detection alarm. It is a Class 4 laser, requiring protective goggles. The Ortur R2 is a Class 1 enclosed system, which inherently contains the laser light. It does not list additional alarms like flame detection in the provided specs. The R2’s enclosure provides passive safety. The Master 3 offers active safety sensors. Both require caution, but the R2 is safer for unattended home use due to its Class 1 rating. The Master 3 needs active monitoring.
Which Ortur Laser Engraver Fits You
Users needing large workspace for big projects
The Laser Master 3 provides a 400 x 400 mm working area. This 15.75 x 15.75 inch space handles larger items like signage or full material sheets. Its 12 mm pine wood cutting capacity suits small business production. You get a sturdy aluminum frame for stability during long runs.
Beginners wanting safety and easy offline setup
The R2 is a fully enclosed Class 1 machine, keeping laser light contained for safe desk use. It features a built-in touch screen and HD camera for offline control without a computer. You can preview designs directly on the device, reducing setup frustration and protecting your eyes during operation.
Those prioritizing compact size and modularity
The R2 has a compact footprint measuring 15.7 x 18.5 inches. Its 300 x 210 mm work area fits most craft rooms. The platform supports swappable laser modules for future upgrades. You can start with the 10W module and add specialized tools later, adapting the machine as your project needs evolve.
The products compared
Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver
Best for: large area engraving and cutting
- Laser Power
- 10W (10000mW)
- Working Area
- 400 x 400 mm (15.75 x 15.75 in.)
- Engraving Speed
- Up to 20000 mm/min
- Cutting Capacity
- 12 mm pine wood, 10 mm acrylic
- Dimensions
- 25.9 × 24.6 × 5.9 inches
View on Amazon: Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver Affiliate link
The Ortur Laser Master 3 features a true 10W laser module with a 400 by 400 mm working area. It reaches engraving speeds up to 20000 mm/min and cuts 12 mm pine wood or 10 mm acrylic in a single pass. This machine suits hobbyists and small business operators who need a large desktop workspace for detailed engraving and cutting tasks.
Pros
- 10W laser output with 0.05 by 0.1 mm focusing spot
- 400 x 400 mm large working area
- Up to 20000 mm/min engraving speed
- Single-pass cuts 12 mm pine wood
Cons
- Class 4 laser requires protective goggles
- No enclosed safety housing
- Rotary chuck is an accessory upgrade
Good fit if
- You need a 400 x 400 mm workspace
- You want fast engraving speeds up to 20000 mm/min
- You cut thick materials like 12 mm pine wood
Skip if
- You require an enclosed Class 1 machine
- You cannot use protective eyewear
- You need a rotary chuck included
Verdict: Ortur Laser Master 3 10W delivers high speed and a large area for detailed work. It fits makers who prioritize raw power and workspace size over built-in safety enclosures.
Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver
Best for: beginners seeking safe, compact offline engraving
- Laser Power
- 10W
- Working Area
- 300 x 210 mm (11.8" x 8.3")
- Engraving Speed
- Up to 20,000 mm/min (333 mm/s)
- Form Factor
- Fully Enclosed (Class 1)
- Compatible Material
- Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather
- Features
- Enclosure, Camera, Touchscreen
View on Amazon: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver Affiliate link
The Ortur R2 is a Class 1 enclosed laser engraver with a 10W module and a 300 x 210 mm working area. It features a built-in touchscreen and HD camera for offline operation without a computer. This compact unit reaches speeds up to 20,000 mm/min. It suits beginners and home workshops who want a safe, ready-to-use machine for wood, leather, and acrylic projects.
Pros
- Fully enclosed Class 1 design for safety
- Built-in touchscreen for offline control
- HD camera for precise alignment
- Swappable laser modules for upgrades
Cons
- Smaller 300 x 210 mm work area
- No external display or remote control
- Requires TF card for file loading
Good fit if
- You want a safe, enclosed machine for home use
- You prefer offline operation without a computer
- You need a compact footprint for small desks
Skip if
- You require a large working area over 400 mm
- You need direct smartphone app control
- You want to engrave large batch items
Verdict: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser is ideal for beginners who value safety and simplicity over large workspace size. Its enclosed design and offline touchscreen make it a practical starter tool for small personal projects.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver | Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Power | 10W (10000mW) | 10W |
| Working Area | 400 x 400 mm (15.75 x 15.75 in.) | 300 x 210 mm (11.8" x 8.3") |
| Engraving Speed | Up to 20000 mm/min | Up to 20,000 mm/min (333 mm/s) |
| Form Factor | not stated | Fully Enclosed (Class 1) |
| Cutting Capacity | 12 mm pine wood, 10 mm acrylic | not stated |
| Compatible Material | not stated | Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather |
| Features | not stated | Enclosure, Camera, Touchscreen |
| Target Audience | not stated | DIY, Beginners |
| Dimensions | 25.9 × 24.6 × 5.9 inches | 18.5 × 15.7 × 8.43 inches |
| Color | 10W | R2 10W Camera Laser Engraver |
| Model | OLM3 | Ortur R2 |
| Size | not stated | R2 10W Camera Laser Engraver |
Frequently asked questions
Is the Ortur R2 10W enclosed?
Yes, the Ortur R2 10W features a fully enclosed design. This safety-focused build is ideal for beginners who want a contained workspace. The enclosure helps contain debris and laser light during operation, making it a safer choice for home environments compared to open-frame machines.
Which machine has a larger working area?
The Ortur Laser Master 3 has the larger working area. It provides a 400 x 400 mm space, which is approximately 15.75 x 15.75 inches. This allows you to engrave or cut larger items like signage or full sheets of material without resizing your designs.
Does the Ortur R2 have a touchscreen?
Yes, the Ortur R2 10W includes a touchscreen interface. This feature supports offline engraving, allowing you to operate the machine without connecting it to a computer. It simplifies the workflow for small personal projects and DIY tasks by providing direct control over settings.
Can the Ortur R2 engrave metal?
Yes, the Ortur R2 10W is compatible with metal. Its specifications list metal alongside wood, acrylic, and leather as supported materials. This versatility allows you to mark or engrave various surfaces, making it a practical tool for creating personalized items on different substrates.
Which engraver is better for beginners?
The Ortur R2 10W is better suited for beginners. It is designed for users who value safety and simplicity. The enclosed structure and touchscreen interface reduce complexity, making it a practical starter tool for small projects compared to the more open and powerful Laser Master 3.
What is the maximum speed of these engravers?
Both the Ortur R2 10W and the Laser Master 3 share a maximum engraving speed of 20,000 mm/min. This high speed allows for quick processing of detailed designs. You can expect efficient performance from either machine when running standard engraving tasks at their top speed.
Does the Ortur R2 include a camera?
Yes, the Ortur R2 10W comes with a camera feature. This helps with precise positioning and focus alignment. The camera assists in framing your design accurately on the material, which is particularly useful for detailed work and ensuring your engraving lands exactly where you intend.
Which machine is more compact?
The Ortur R2 10W is more compact. It measures 15.7 inches in width and 18.5 inches in length. In contrast, the Laser Master 3 is significantly larger at 24.6 inches wide and 25.9 inches long. The R2 fits better in smaller workspaces or desks.

