As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Ortur R2 10W Laser Engraver or Ortur Laser Master 2 Pro S2 10000mW Laser Engraver? Which Ortur Model to Buy

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are comparing the ortur r2 10w laser engraver vs laser master 2 pro s2 10000mw laser to find the best tool for your workshop. Both machines offer 10W of laser power for engraving and cutting tasks. They differ significantly in design and operation. The Laser Master 2 Pro S2 provides a large open frame for big projects. The R2 offers a compact, enclosed Class 1 design with a built-in touchscreen. This choice depends on your space and workflow needs.

Key differences

AspectOrtur Laser Master 2 Pro S2 10W EngraverOrtur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver
Form FactorOpen frame, industrial metal structureFully enclosed Class 1 design
Working Area390 x 410 mm300 x 210 mm
Engraving Speed15,000 mm/minUp to 20,000 mm/min
Control InterfaceRequires PC, Mac, or Inspiraesth appBuilt-in touch screen, no computer needed
Safety FeaturesLaser protective cover, emergency stop, flame alarmClass 1 enclosure contains laser light

Which one should you choose?

Choose Ortur Laser Master 2 Pro S2 10W Engraver if

  • You need to engrave large items like 20mm wood or 30mm acrylic sheets.
  • You prefer using familiar software like LightBurn on a computer.
  • You want a machine with modular parts for easy repair and upgrades.

Choose Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver if

  • You want a safe, enclosed machine suitable for home desks or families.
  • You prefer to operate the device offline without a computer or phone.
  • You value quick setup with a built-in camera for precise alignment.

Verdict: Choose the Laser Master 2 Pro S2 if you prioritize a larger working area and computer-based control for complex projects. Select the R2 if you need a compact, safe, and self-contained unit that operates independently of a PC. Both deliver 10W power, so your decision rests on workspace size and operational preference.

Ortur R2 vs Laser Master 2 Pro S2

working area size

Edge: Ortur Laser Master 2 Pro S2 10W Engraver

The Ortur Laser Master 2 Pro S2 offers a significantly larger working area of 390 by 410 mm. This expansive surface allows you to engrave or cut large sheets of wood, acrylic, or leather in a single pass. The Ortur R2 provides a smaller working area of 300 by 210 mm. This compact footprint is suitable for smaller items like coasters, tags, and nameplates. If you frequently work with large materials or need to process multiple items at once, the Pro S2 gives you more room to maneuver. The R2 is better suited for precision work on smaller blanks.

cutting capacity

Edge: Ortur Laser Master 2 Pro S2 10W Engraver

Both machines list 10W of laser power, but their cutting performance differs due to design and optics. The Laser Master 2 Pro S2 can cut up to 30 mm acrylic and 20 mm wood. This deep cutting ability makes it suitable for thicker materials and more demanding industrial tasks. The R2 is described as handling wood, leather, acrylic, and marking coated metals, but specific thickness limits are not provided in the data. For thick acrylic or hardwood projects, the Pro S2 demonstrates superior capability. The R2 appears optimized for surface engraving and thinner material cutting.

engraving speed

Edge: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver

The Ortur R2 boasts a faster maximum engraving speed of up to 20,000 mm per minute. This higher speed allows for quicker processing of batch items like keychains or pet tags. The Laser Master 2 Pro S2 has a listed engraving speed of 15,000 mm per minute. While still efficient, it is slower than the R2 in pure movement metrics. If speed is your primary concern for high-volume small-item production, the R2 has the advantage. However, the Pro S2 may offer different stability characteristics at its operating speed.

form factor and safety

Edge: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver

The Ortur R2 is a fully enclosed Class 1 laser engraver. This design contains the laser light, allowing safe operation on a desk without additional safety covers. It is ready to use out of the box for home or office environments. The Laser Master 2 Pro S2 features an industrial-grade metal structure but relies on a laser protective cover that filters 98% of UV light. It is not fully enclosed like the R2. The R2 is safer for casual home use. The Pro S2 requires more attention to safety protocols and external shielding during operation.

control and software

Edge: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver

The R2 includes a built-in touch screen and HD camera, allowing offline operation without a computer. You can load designs via TF card and preview alignment directly on the machine. The Laser Master 2 Pro S2 requires external software like LaserGRBL, LightBurn, or Inspiraesth on a Windows or Mac computer. It lacks a built-in screen for independent control. The R2 offers greater convenience for beginners who want to avoid software setup. The Pro S2 offers broader compatibility with professional desktop software ecosystems.

Which Ortur model fits your needs

Users needing large format cutting

Our pick: Ortur Laser Master 2 Pro S2 10W Engraver

The Laser Master 2 Pro S2 provides a 390 by 410 mm working area. This larger surface lets you handle bigger projects. It cuts up to 30 mm acrylic and 20 mm wood. You get 15,000 mm/min speed and a 0.05 mm focal point. This machine suits those who prioritize maximum material capacity and cutting depth for larger items.

Beginners wanting simple offline use

Our pick: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver

The R2 is a Class 1 enclosed unit that requires no computer. You control it via a built-in touch screen and TF card. An HD camera helps you align designs precisely. This setup removes software complexity. It is ideal for beginners who want a safe, self-contained machine that works independently without external devices or complex installations.

Desk users with limited space

Our pick: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver

The R2 has a compact footprint measuring 470 by 400 by 214 mm. It fits easily on desks or craft tables. The enclosed design keeps laser light contained for safe home use. You get 20,000 mm/min engraving speed in a small package. This model is perfect for users who need a portable, safe machine that does not dominate their workspace.

The products compared

Ortur Laser Master 2 Pro S2 10W Engraver

Best for: Thick material cutting and large area engraving

Laser Power
10000mW
Working Area
390*410mm
Engraving Speed
15,000mm/min
Software Compatibility
LaserGRBL, LightBurn, Inspiraesth
Cutting Capacity
30mm acrylic, 20mm wood
Compatible Material
Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather, Glass

View on Amazon: Ortur Laser Master 2 Pro S2 10W Engraver Affiliate link

The Ortur Laser Master 2 Pro S2 features a 10000mW laser module and a 390 by 410mm working area. It reaches engraving speeds of 15000mm/min with a compressed point of 0.05mm by 0.1mm. This machine cuts up to 30mm acrylic and 20mm wood. It includes safety features like an emergency stop and flame alarm. You get reliable performance for detailed engraving and thick material cutting.

Pros

  • 10000mW laser module for powerful cutting
  • Large 390 by 410mm working area
  • Fast 15000mm/min engraving speed
  • Cuts 30mm acrylic and 20mm wood
  • Built-in air-assist interface for cutting

Cons

  • Requires assembly upon arrival
  • No enclosed Class 1 safety housing
  • Limited to desktop footprint dimensions

Good fit if

  • You need to cut thick acrylic or wood
  • You want a large engraving area
  • You prefer open-frame desktop machines

Skip if

  • You require a fully enclosed Class 1 machine
  • You need a plug-and-play ready device
  • You have limited desktop space

Verdict: Ortur Laser Master 2 Pro S2 10W delivers high power and speed for thick material cutting. It suits users who prioritize a large working area and do not need an enclosed safety housing.

Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver

Best for: Beginners wanting safe, offline engraving

Laser Power
10W
Working Area
300 x 210 mm (11.8" x 8.3")
Engraving Speed
Up to 20,000 mm/min (333 mm/s)
Form Factor
Fully Enclosed (Class 1)
Compatible Material
Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather
Features
Enclosure, Camera, Touchscreen

View on Amazon: Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver Affiliate link

The Ortur R2 is a fully enclosed Class 1 laser engraver with a 10W module and a 300 x 210 mm work area. It features a built-in touch screen and HD camera for offline operation without a computer. This compact unit fits on most desks and handles wood, leather, and acrylic. It suits beginners who want a safe, plug-and-play machine for small projects.

Pros

  • Fully enclosed Class 1 design for safe indoor use
  • Built-in touch screen and HD camera for offline control
  • 10W laser module for engraving and cutting
  • 300 x 210 mm work area with 20,000 mm/min speed

Cons

  • Smaller 300 x 210 mm work area limits large projects
  • 10W power is lower than the 10000mW competitor
  • Requires a TF card for design input instead of direct PC connection

Good fit if

  • You want a safe, enclosed machine for home use
  • You prefer controlling the laser via a touch screen
  • Your projects fit within a 300 x 210 mm area

Skip if

  • You need to engrave materials larger than 300 x 210 mm
  • You require high-power cutting thicker materials than 10W allows
  • You prefer direct computer control without using a TF card

Verdict: The Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Engraver is a safe, compact option for beginners who value offline ease and safety over raw power. It fits users who prioritize a tidy desk setup and simple touch-screen operation for small, personal projects.

Specifications side by side

Spec Ortur Laser Master 2 Pro S2 10W Engraver Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver
Laser Power 10000mW 10W
Working Area 390*410mm 300 x 210 mm (11.8" x 8.3")
Engraving Speed 15,000mm/min Up to 20,000 mm/min (333 mm/s)
Software Compatibility LaserGRBL, LightBurn, Inspiraesth not stated
Form Factor not stated Fully Enclosed (Class 1)
Cutting Capacity 30mm acrylic, 20mm wood not stated
Compatible Material Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather, Glass Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather
Features not stated Enclosure, Camera, Touchscreen
Target Audience not stated DIY, Beginners
Dimensions 23.6 × 22.4 × 5.12 inches 18.5 × 15.7 × 8.43 inches
Color OLM2 Pro S2 10W R2 10W Camera Laser Engraver
Model Ortur-LaserMaster2-ProS2 Ortur R2
Size not stated R2 10W Camera Laser Engraver

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ortur R2 10W safe for home use?

Yes, the Ortur R2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver is designed for safety. It features a fully enclosed housing to contain laser light and debris. This makes it a secure choice for beginners or those with limited workspace. The enclosure helps protect you and your surroundings during operation.

Can the Laser Master 2 Pro S2 cut thick materials?

The Laser Master 2 Pro S2 is built for thick material cutting. It delivers high power suitable for processing dense woods and acrylics. This model suits users who prioritize raw cutting capability over a compact footprint. You can handle substantial projects without needing multiple passes.

Which Ortur model has a larger working area?

The Laser Master 2 Pro S2 offers a significantly larger working area. Its dimensions allow you to engrave or cut large sheets of material. The R2 is more compact, measuring 15.7 inches in width. If you need space for big projects, the S2 is the better option.

Does the Ortur R2 include a touchscreen?

Yes, the Ortur R2 10W includes a touchscreen interface. This feature allows for offline operation and simple control without a computer. It supports camera-assisted positioning for precise engraving. This setup is ideal for users who want a tidy desk setup with direct machine control.

What materials can both engravers process?

Both the R2 and the Laser Master 2 Pro S2 can process wood, metal, acrylic, and leather. The S2 also lists compatibility with glass. These shared capabilities mean you can use either machine for common crafting materials. Check your specific material thickness against each model's limits.

Is the R2 better for beginners?

The R2 is often recommended for beginners due to its enclosed design. It offers safe, offline engraving with a touchscreen interface. The S2 is an open-frame machine, which requires more caution. If you value safety and ease of use over maximum power, the R2 fits your needs.

How do the machine sizes compare?

The Laser Master 2 Pro S2 is larger, measuring 23.6 inches in length and 22.4 inches in width. The R2 is more compact at 18.5 inches in length and 15.7 inches in width. Consider your available desk space. The R2 fits smaller areas, while the S2 requires a larger footprint.

See also