As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Ortur R1 5000mW Portable Laser Engraver or Ortur 10000mW Laser Engraving Machine? Which Ortur Model to Buy

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are comparing the ortur r1 5000mw portable laser engraver vs 10000mw laser engraving machine. Both units offer precise engraving and app-based control for DIY projects. The main difference lies in their power and form factor. The R1 is a compact, enclosed Class 1 device with 5W power, ideal for small, safe home use. The Laser Master 3 is a larger, open-frame 10W machine designed for faster cutting and broader material compatibility. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize portability and safety or raw power and speed.

Key differences

AspectOrtur R1 5W Enclosed Portable LaserOrtur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver
Laser Power5W10W
Form FactorEnclosed (Class 1)Open-frame with panoramic shield
Working Area100 x 100 mm15.7 x 15.7 inches
Engraving Speed5000 mm/minUp to 20,000 mm/min
Software CompatibilityORTUR APPLaserGRBL, LightBurn, ORTUR APP, Web UI
Cutting Capacity3 mm basswood12 mm plywood, 30 mm black acrylic

Which one should you choose?

Choose Ortur R1 5W Enclosed Portable Laser if

  • You need a compact, foldable device that fits in a gift box and requires no installation.
  • You want a Class 1 enclosed system that prevents laser exposure for safe use around children or in classrooms.
  • You primarily engrave small items within a 100 x 100 mm area and value offline portability.

Choose Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver if

  • You require higher power to cut thicker materials like 12 mm plywood or 30 mm black acrylic in one pass.
  • You need a larger working area of 15.7 x 15.7 inches for bigger projects.
  • You want to use professional third-party software like LightBurn or LaserGRBL for advanced control.

Verdict: The R1 suits beginners and small-space users who prioritize safety and portability. The Laser Master 3 is better for those needing higher power and larger work areas. Choose based on whether you value compact safety or cutting capacity.

Power, Size, and Safety Specs

Laser Power

Edge: Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver

The Ortur R1 5W Enclosed Portable Laser uses a 5W laser module. This power level allows it to cleanly cut 3mm basswood in a single pass. In contrast, the Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver features a 10000mW (10W) laser. This higher wattage enables the cutting of 12mm plywood and up to 30mm black acrylic in one pass. The 10W model offers significantly more cutting depth for thicker materials. If you need to work with heavy woods or thick acrylics, the higher power of the Laser Master 3 provides a clear advantage over the lower output of the R1.

Working Area

Edge: Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver

Size matters for larger projects. The R1 provides a 100 x 100 mm engraving area. This compact space suits small items like jewelry or keychains. The Laser Master 3 offers a much larger 15.7 x 15.7 inch working area. This expanded surface allows you to engrave bigger pieces of wood, leather, or acrylic without resizing your designs. The difference in footprint is substantial. If you plan to create larger signs, coasters, or batch items, the Laser Master 3 gives you the necessary room to work efficiently.

Form Factor

Edge: Ortur R1 5W Enclosed Portable Laser

Portability defines the R1. It features a foldable design that unfolds and is ready for use with no installation. It weighs very little and comes in a handheld gift box. The Laser Master 3 is a stationary desktop machine. It weighs significantly more and requires a stable surface. The R1 is ideal for travel, classrooms, or small desks where space is limited. The Laser Master 3 is built for a dedicated workshop or home office. Choose the R1 for mobility, and the Laser Master 3 for a permanent setup.

Safety Class

Edge: Ortur R1 5W Enclosed Portable Laser

Safety features differ between the two models. The R1 is classified as Laser Class 1. This enclosed design includes a high-definition transparent cover, allowing observation without goggles. It also includes tilt detection and lid-stop protections. The Laser Master 3 uses a protective panoramic shield that filters 97% of harmful UV rays. It features eight safety systems, including an emergency stop button and watchdog anti-crash mechanisms. Both offer robust protection. The R1 is inherently safer due to its Class 1 classification, while the Laser Master 3 relies on shielding and software safeguards.

Software Compatibility

Edge: Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver

Control methods vary by model. The R1 relies on a dedicated app for control, file transfer, and AI-assisted design tools. It supports online and offline modes via USB. The Laser Master 3 offers broader compatibility. It supports the ORTUR APP, Web UI, LaserGRBL, and LightBurn. It also accepts files via TF Card, USB, and Wi-Fi. This flexibility allows users to choose their preferred software ecosystem. If you prefer industry-standard tools like LightBurn, the Laser Master 3 is the better choice for your workflow.

Engraving Speed

Edge: Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver

Speed impacts production time. The R1 engraves at a maximum speed of 5000 mm/min. This is sufficient for detailed work on small items. The Laser Master 3 can reach speeds up to 20,000 mm/min. This fourfold increase allows for much faster processing of larger designs or batch production. The higher speed is supported by its dual cooling fans and stable frame. If you value rapid turnaround for multiple projects, the Laser Master 3 provides superior speed performance compared to the R1.

Which Ortur Model Fits Your Needs

Beginners seeking safe, portable engraving

Our pick: Ortur R1 5W Enclosed Portable Laser

The Ortur R1 offers Class 1 enclosed safety with a foldable design that requires no installation. Its 100x100mm working area and 5000mm/min speed suit small projects. The app includes AI tools and offline mode. You get reliable protection against laser hazards and easy file transfer via USB.

Users needing high-speed cutting power

Our pick: Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver

The Laser Master 3 delivers 10000mW power to cut 12mm plywood and 30mm black acrylic in one pass. It reaches speeds up to 20,000mm/min with built-in air assist. This model handles larger 15.7x15.7 inch areas and supports professional software like LightBurn, making it ideal for serious DIY cutting tasks.

Professionals requiring versatile software control

Our pick: Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver

This machine supports Web UI, LaserGRBL, and LightBurn across Windows and Mac. It accepts TF cards, USB, and Wi-Fi for flexible file management. The 10W module provides precision with a fine laser spot. You benefit from eight safety layers and broad material compatibility, including wood, metal, and acrylic.

The products compared

Ortur R1 5W Enclosed Portable Laser

Best for: small-scale, portable engraving projects

Laser Power
5W
Working Area
100 x 100 mm
Engraving Speed
5000 mm/min
Software Compatibility
App
Form Factor
Enclosed (Class 1)
Cutting Capacity
3 mm basswood

View on Amazon: Ortur R1 5W Enclosed Portable Laser Affiliate link

The Ortur R1 is a foldable, Class 1 laser engraver with a 5W module. It offers a 100 x 100 mm working area and cuts 3 mm basswood. You get app control for AI image generation and hand-drawn engraving. The enclosed design ensures safety without goggles. This compact unit suits beginners or small spaces needing portable, offline-capable engraving.

Pros

  • Foldable, portable design with no installation required
  • Class 1 enclosed safety with auto shutdown and tilt detection
  • App control with AI algorithms and hand-drawn features
  • Cuts 3 mm basswood in one pass
  • Supports online and offline operation

Cons

  • Small 100 x 100 mm working area limits project size
  • 5W laser power restricts cutting thickness to 3 mm basswood
  • Relies on app control rather than physical buttons for settings

Good fit if

  • You need a portable, foldable engraver for small projects
  • You want a safe, Class 1 machine for home or office use
  • You prefer app-based control with AI assistance

Skip if

  • You require a large working area over 100 x 100 mm
  • You need to cut materials thicker than 3 mm basswood
  • You prefer a machine with physical controls instead of an app

Verdict: Ortur R1 5W Portable Laser Engraver is ideal for users who prioritize portability and safety in a compact, app-controlled device. It fits beginners or those with limited space needing precise, small-scale engraving.

Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver

Best for: Thick material cutting and precise engraving

Laser Power
10W
Working Area
15.7'' x 15.7''
Engraving Speed
Up to 20,000mm/min
Software Compatibility
LaserGRBL, LightBurn, ORTUR APP, Web UI
Cutting Capacity
12mm plywood, up to 30mm black acrylic
Compatible Material
Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather, Glass

View on Amazon: Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver Affiliate link

The Ortur Laser Master 3 is a 10W laser engraver with a 15.7 x 15.7 inch working area. It reaches speeds up to 20,000mm/min and cuts 12mm plywood or 30mm black acrylic. The unit features a 0.05 x 0.1mm spot size for fine detail and includes an air assist system. It supports Wi-Fi, USB, and TF card connections for flexible file transfer.

Pros

  • 10W laser module for high-speed cutting
  • Ultra-fine 0.05 x 0.1mm laser spot size
  • Supports up to 30mm black acrylic cutting
  • Built-in air assist and dual cooling fans
  • Compatible with LightBurn and LaserGRBL

Cons

  • Large footprint measuring 25.9 x 24.6 inches
  • Requires separate purchase of protective shield
  • No mention of built-in camera system

Good fit if

  • You need to cut thick black acrylic
  • You want high engraving precision
  • You prefer wireless file transfer options

Skip if

  • You have limited workspace for a large machine
  • You need a portable or foldable unit
  • You want a complete safety shield included

Verdict: Ortur Laser Master 3 10000mW suits users who need high-power cutting for thick materials and precise engraving in a stationary setup. It is not ideal for those requiring portability or an all-in-one safety package.

Specifications side by side

Spec Ortur R1 5W Enclosed Portable Laser Ortur Laser Master 3 10W Engraver
Laser Power 5W 10W
Working Area 100 x 100 mm 15.7'' x 15.7''
Engraving Speed 5000 mm/min Up to 20,000mm/min
Software Compatibility App LaserGRBL, LightBurn, ORTUR APP, Web UI
Form Factor Enclosed (Class 1) not stated
Cutting Capacity 3 mm basswood 12mm plywood, up to 30mm black acrylic
Compatible Material Wood, Leather, Glass Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather, Glass
Target Audience not stated DIY
Size 5W not stated
Dimensions 12.4 × 11.4 × 7.28 inches 25.9 × 24.6 × 5.9 inches
Color Misty Blue 10W
Model R1 OrturOLM3

Frequently asked questions

Can the Ortur R1 engrave on glass?

Yes, the Ortur R1 is compatible with glass. It also works well on wood and leather. This makes it a versatile choice for small-scale projects on various surfaces. You can use it for detailed engraving tasks without needing multiple machines.

Does the Laser Master 3 handle metal engraving?

Yes, the Ortur Laser Master 3 supports metal engraving. It is also compatible with wood, acrylic, leather, and glass. This broad material compatibility makes it suitable for diverse DIY projects. You get a stationary unit that handles tougher materials than the portable R1.

Is the R1 laser engraver easy to transport?

Yes, the R1 is designed for portability. It features a compact form factor with dimensions of 11.4 inches wide and 12.4 inches long. Its foldable design requires no installation. You can easily move it to different locations for engraving projects.

Which Ortur model is better for thick materials?

The Laser Master 3 is better for thick materials. It features a 10000mW power output, which allows for high-power cutting. The R1 has a lower 5W power. You should choose the Laser Master 3 if you need to cut through thicker wood or acrylic.

What is the working area of the R1?

The Ortur R1 has a working area of 100x100mm. This size is ideal for small-scale engraving projects. It fits well in limited spaces. You can use it for precise work on items like jewelry or small wooden pieces.

Does the Laser Master 3 have an enclosure?

The data does not mention an enclosed safety feature for the Laser Master 3. It is described as a stationary setup. You should ensure proper ventilation and safety measures. The R1, in contrast, is an enclosed Class 1 device.

Can I control the R1 via an app?

Yes, the Ortur R1 is app-controlled. You can manage your engraving projects directly from your device. The app includes AI tools and offline capabilities. This makes it convenient for users who want digital control over their portable engraving tasks.

Which model is more suitable for beginners?

The R1 is more suitable for beginners. It offers Class 1 enclosed safety and requires no installation. Its compact size and app control make it user-friendly. The Laser Master 3 is better for those who need high power and do not require portability.

See also