Longer Ray5 40W Laser Engraver or Longer Laser B1 30W Engraver? Which Longer Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are deciding between the longer ray5 40w laser engraver vs laser b1 30w engraver. Both machines offer high-speed performance and support color engraving on stainless steel. They share compatibility with LightBurn software and prioritize user safety. The main difference lies in their working areas and specific power outputs. The Ray5 focuses on a compact footprint with a 385 mm square area. The B1 provides a larger rectangular workspace and includes an air assist feature. You should choose based on your material thickness needs and available desk space.
Key differences
| Aspect | Longer Ray5 40W Laser Engraver | Longer Laser B1 30W Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Power | 40W | Up to 36W |
| Working Area | 385 x 385 mm | 450 x 440 mm |
| Engraving Speed | Up to 24,000 mm/min | Up to 36,000 mm/min |
| Cutting Capacity | 20 mm pine wood, 15 mm acrylic | 25 mm basswood, 50 mm acrylic |
| Key Features | 3.5-inch touchscreen, multi-device control | Auto air assist, eight safety features |
| Software Compatibility | LaserGRBL, LightBurn, LaserBurn | LightBurn |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Longer Ray5 40W Laser Engraver if
- You need a square working area for symmetrical designs.
- You want to control multiple devices from one ESP32 chipset.
- You prefer a machine with a built-in touchscreen for offline adjustments.
Choose Longer Laser B1 30W Engraver if
- You require a larger rectangular workspace for bigger projects.
- You need to cut thicker acrylic up to 50 mm.
- You want automatic air assist controlled directly by your software.
Verdict: Choose the Ray5 if you value a compact square footprint and multi-machine control. Pick the B1 if you need a larger cutting area and the ability to handle thicker acrylic. Both models deliver high precision for detailed artistic work.
Ray5 vs B1 Comparison
laser power
The Longer Ray5 40W features a 40W laser module, while the Longer Laser B1 30W offers up to 36W output. Both machines provide significant power for cutting and engraving tasks. The Ray5 holds a slight advantage in raw wattage, which can translate to faster cutting speeds on thicker materials. The B1’s 36W output is still robust for most DIY and small business projects. You should consider your typical material thickness when weighing this spec. Higher wattage generally means better performance on dense woods and acrylics.
working area
The Longer Laser B1 30W provides a larger working area of 450 x 440 mm compared to the Ray5’s 385 x 385 mm. This gives the B1 approximately 23.75% more space for your projects. If you frequently work with larger sheets of wood, acrylic, or leather, the B1’s expanded footprint allows you to handle bigger materials without resizing your designs. The Ray5’s area is still spacious for most standard projects, but the B1 offers more flexibility for larger-scale work. Consider your typical project dimensions when deciding.
cutting capacity
The Longer Ray5 40W can single-pass cut 20mm pine wood and 15mm acrylic. With multiple passes, it handles up to 40mm wood and 50mm acrylic. The Longer Laser B1 30W effortlessly cuts 25mm basswood and 50mm acrylic. The B1 excels in acrylic cutting depth, matching the Ray5’s multi-pass capability. However, the Ray5 offers greater versatility in wood thickness via multi-pass techniques. The B1’s single-pass wood capacity is slightly higher for basswood. You should choose based on your primary material and whether you prefer single or multiple passes.
features
The Longer Laser B1 30W includes an auto air assist pump, controlled by LightBurn software, to enhance precision and quality during cutting. This feature reduces manual adjustments and helps keep the cut area clear. The Ray5 40W does not list an integrated air assist system in its specifications. Instead, it focuses on a protective shield, emergency stop, and overheating protection. The B1’s air assist is a significant advantage for cleaner cuts and faster operation. If you value automated airflow for better results, the B1 is the better choice.
speed
The Longer Laser B1 30W boasts a cutting speed of up to 36,000 mm/min, while the Ray5 40W reaches 24,000 mm/min. The B1’s higher speed allows for rapid completion of cutting tasks, increasing productivity for high-volume work. The Ray5’s speed is still fast and suitable for detailed engraving and moderate cutting. The B1’s superior speed is a key differentiator for users who prioritize quick turnaround times. You should consider how speed impacts your workflow and project deadlines when comparing these two models.
Which Longer Laser Engraver Should You Buy
Users needing the largest possible workspace
The Longer Laser B1 30W offers a working area of 450 x 440 mm. This provides more space than the Ray5's 385 x 385 mm surface. You can handle larger materials and accommodate bigger projects with ease. The extra room allows for efficient multi-device operation and better material management during complex cuts.
Those requiring high precision and color engraving
The Ray5 40W features an ultra-fine 0.1 x 0.15mm laser spot and 256-color palette. This setup achieves engraving precision up to 0.01mm. You get richer details and higher contrast for artistic results on metal and glass. The 3.5-inch touchscreen also allows quick parameter adjustments for refined control over your designs.
Users wanting air assist and safety features
The B1 30W includes an air-assist pump controlled by LightBurn software. This enhances precision and quality when cutting materials. It also lists eight major safety features, including emergency stop and flame protection. This combination helps maintain clean cuts and ensures a safer operating environment for your daily engraving tasks.
The products compared
Longer Ray5 40W Laser Engraver
Best for: High-speed precision engraving and color work
- Laser Power
- 40W
- Working Area
- 385 x 385 mm
- Engraving Speed
- 24,000 mm/min
- Software Compatibility
- LaserGRBL, LightBurn
- Cutting Capacity
- 20 mm pine wood, 15 mm acrylic
- Compatible Material
- Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather, Glass
View on Amazon: Longer Ray5 40W Laser Engraver Affiliate link
The Longer Ray5 40W offers a 385 x 385 mm working area and 40W laser power. It reaches engraving speeds up to 24,000 mm/min. The machine includes a 3.5-inch touchscreen and supports Wi-Fi, USB, and app control. You can cut 20 mm pine wood or 15 mm acrylic in a single pass. This model suits users needing high precision with a 0.01 mm accuracy and color engraving capabilities.
Pros
- 40W laser power for single-pass cutting of 20mm pine wood
- 385 x 385 mm large working area
- High engraving speed up to 24,000 mm/min
- 3.5-inch touchscreen for real-time monitoring
- 0.01 mm engraving precision with 0.1 x 0.15mm spot
Cons
- Smaller working area than the 850x850mm variation
- Requires assembly and setup time
- No mention of integrated air assist system
Good fit if
- You need high-speed engraving for commercial projects
- You want precise color engraving on metals
- You prefer touchscreen control over software-only operation
Skip if
- You require a larger than 385x385mm bed
- You need single-pass cutting of 20mm+ wood without multiple passes
- You prefer a machine with built-in air assist
Verdict: The Longer Ray5 40W 385x385mm is a high-speed engraver for users needing precision color work. It fits those who value touchscreen control and moderate cutting power.
Longer Laser B1 30W Engraver
Best for: large workspace and high-speed cutting
- Laser Power
- Up to 36W
- Working Area
- 450 x 440 mm
- Engraving Speed
- Up to 600 mm/s
- Software Compatibility
- LightBurn
- Cutting Capacity
- 25mm basswood, 50mm acrylic
- Compatible Material
- Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather, Glass, Paper
View on Amazon: Longer Laser B1 30W Engraver Affiliate link
The Longer Laser B1 30W offers a 450 x 440 mm working area and up to 600 mm/s speed. It delivers 36W of laser power to cut 25mm basswood and 50mm acrylic. This model supports colorful engraving on mirrored stainless steel and includes an auto air assist pump. It is designed for DIY users who need a large workspace and high-speed performance for varied materials.
Pros
- 450 x 440 mm large working area
- Up to 600 mm/s engraving speed
- 36W laser power for thick materials
- Auto air assist pump for precision
Cons
- Lower 30W power compared to 40W competitors
- No app control mentioned in specifications
- Limited to basic blue color option
Good fit if
- You need a large 450 x 440 mm workspace
- You want high-speed cutting up to 600 mm/s
- You require colorful engraving on metal surfaces
Skip if
- You need the maximum 40W cutting power
- You prefer a more compact machine size
- You require app-based remote control
Verdict: The Longer Laser B1 30W Engraver is best for DIYers who prioritize a large workspace and fast speeds over maximum cutting power.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Longer Ray5 40W Laser Engraver | Longer Laser B1 30W Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Power | 40W | Up to 36W |
| Working Area | 385 x 385 mm | 450 x 440 mm |
| Engraving Speed | 24,000 mm/min | Up to 600 mm/s |
| Software Compatibility | LaserGRBL, LightBurn | LightBurn |
| Cutting Capacity | 20 mm pine wood, 15 mm acrylic | 25mm basswood, 50mm acrylic |
| Compatible Material | Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather, Glass | Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather, Glass, Paper |
| Features | Touchscreen | Air Assist |
| Target Audience | DIY | DIY |
| Dimensions | 24.2 × 17 × 5.2 inches | 29.3 × 5.31 × 22.4 inches |
| Size | 385×385mm | 30W |
| Color | black | Basic(Blue) |
| Model | Ray5 40W | 1-B1 |
Frequently asked questions
Which machine has the larger working area?
The Longer Laser B1 30W offers a larger workspace. Its working area measures 450 by 440 mm. The Ray5 40W provides a 385 by 385 mm surface. You should choose the B1 if you need to engrave or cut larger materials. The extra space allows for bigger projects without resizing designs.
Does the Ray5 40W include a touchscreen?
Yes, the Ray5 40W features a touchscreen interface. This allows for direct control without needing a computer. The B1 30W does not list a built-in screen in its specifications. You can use LightBurn software with both machines for advanced control and design management.
Can both engravers handle color engraving?
Both machines support color engraving on stainless steel. The Ray5 40W is noted for high-speed precision color work. The B1 30W also enables color effects on metal surfaces. You can create detailed, multi-colored designs on compatible metals with either device for professional results.
Which model is better for DIY beginners?
The Longer Laser B1 30W is targeted at DIY users. It prioritizes a large workspace and fast speeds. The Ray5 40W focuses on precision and color work. If you are new to laser engraving and want a spacious area, the B1 is a practical choice for your projects.
Do both machines support Air Assist?
The Longer Laser B1 30W includes Air Assist. This feature helps clear debris and improves cut quality. The Ray5 40W specifications do not explicitly list Air Assist. You should verify if the Ray5 requires an external unit or if it is included in the base package.
What materials can these lasers engrave?
Both machines work with wood, acrylic, leather, glass, and paper. The B1 30W explicitly lists compatibility with metal for color engraving. The Ray5 40W is also suitable for stainless steel color work. You can use either device for a wide range of common crafting materials.
Which model is more compact?
The Ray5 40W is slightly more compact in height. It measures 5.2 inches tall compared to the B1 30W at 22.4 inches. The B1 is longer at 29.3 inches versus the Ray5 at 24.2 inches. Consider your desk space when choosing between the two form factors.

