ACMER P1 S PRO 6000mW Laser Engraver vs ACMER S2 Laser Engraver: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This acmer p1 s pro 6000mw laser engraver vs s2 laser engraver comparison looks at two ACMER machines with different power levels. Both units support ACMER Studio, LightBurn, and LaserGRBL for flexible workflow options. The main difference lies in laser output and precision. The P1 S Pro offers 6W of power, while the S2 delivers 12W with a finer laser spot. You need to decide which performance level fits your project scope.
Key differences
| Aspect | ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver | ACMER S2 12W Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Power | 6000 mW (6W) | 12000 mW (12W) |
| Engraving Accuracy | not listed | 0.01 mm |
| Working Area | not listed | 300×300 mm |
| Engraving Speed | not listed | up to 10,000 mm/min |
| Software Support | ACMER Studio, LightBurn, LaserGRBL | Acmerstudio, LightBurn, LaserGRBL |
Which one should you choose?
Choose ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver if
- You want a machine with 6W laser power for lighter engraving tasks.
- You prefer a system that includes ACMER Studio for easier design workflows.
- You need a compact unit with modular design for straightforward maintenance.
Choose ACMER S2 12W Laser Engraver if
- You require 12W power to cut thicker wood or acrylic.
- You need high precision with a 0.01 mm engraving accuracy.
- You want a larger 300×300 mm workspace for bigger projects.
Verdict: Choose the P1 S Pro if your projects are small and you value software ease. Pick the S2 if you need higher power, faster speeds, and a larger working area for more demanding materials.
P1 S Pro vs S2 Specs
Laser Power Output
The ACMER P1 S Pro features a 6000 mW (6W) laser module, which the manufacturer states delivers clean lines and consistent cutting for everyday creative projects. In contrast, the ACMER S2 is equipped with a true 12W laser head and 72W total system power. This higher output allows the S2 to cut up to 15mm paulownia wood and 12mm black acrylic in multi-pass modes. The S2 also claims superior performance compared to typical 10W machines. For users requiring deeper cuts or faster processing of thicker materials, the S2 offers significantly more raw power than the P1 S Pro.
Engraving Precision
Precision specifications are explicitly listed for the ACMER S2, which features a 0.08×0.08 mm ultra-fine laser spot. This setup achieves up to 0.01 mm (0.004 in) engraving accuracy, enabling the machine to precisely reproduce intricate designs and detailed patterns. The product data for the ACMER P1 S Pro does not provide specific laser spot size or numerical accuracy metrics. While the P1 S Pro description mentions readable small text and detailed patterns, the lack of quantifiable precision data makes a direct technical comparison difficult. The S2 provides clear, measurable precision standards.
Working Area Size
The ACMER S2 offers a spacious 300×300 mm workspace, allowing for large-scale projects without needing to split designs across multiple engravings. The product data for the ACMER P1 S Pro does not list specific working area dimensions. The P1 S Pro features are described as having a spacious working area with more room for larger designs, but no exact millimeter measurements are provided in the specifications. Without concrete dimensions for the P1 S Pro, the S2’s defined 300×300 mm area stands out as a verified specification for larger format work.
Engraving Speed
The ACMER S2 utilizes an advanced 32-bit chip to achieve engraving speeds of up to 10,000 mm/min. This speed capability is highlighted as a key feature for efficient production. The product data for the ACMER P1 S Pro does not include any information regarding maximum engraving or cutting speeds. While the P1 S Pro is noted for reliable performance, the absence of speed metrics in its specifications prevents a direct comparison. The S2’s documented high-speed capability offers a clear advantage for users prioritizing fast turnaround times.
Software Ecosystem
Both machines support a robust software ecosystem, including ACMER Studio, LightBurn, and LaserGRBL. The ACMER P1 S Pro includes ACMER Studio for design, editing, and machine control, supporting beginners without requiring separate purchases. The ACMER S2 also includes free Acmerstudio software with built-in AI tools that turn text prompts or photos into designs. Both units are compatible with Windows, macOS, and Linux. Since both products offer identical third-party software support and their own branded studio software, they are equal in this category.
Safety Features
The ACMER S2 includes specific safety hardware, such as an anti-UV protective shield and motion protection that pauses operation when abnormal movement is detected. It also comes with safety goggles. The ACMER P1 S Pro includes protective eyewear and mentions an extra layer of protection during operation, but does not list an anti-UV shield or motion sensors in its features. The S2 provides a more comprehensive list of integrated safety mechanisms beyond just eyewear.
Which ACMER Laser Engraver Suits Your Needs
Need deep cuts into thick wood and acrylic
The ACMER S2 offers 12000 mW of laser power, which enables it to cut up to 15mm paulownia wood and 12mm black acrylic. This higher wattage provides superior performance for thicker materials compared to the 6000 mW output of the P1 S Pro. You get faster engraving speeds up to 10,000 mm/min and a large 300x300 mm workspace for bigger projects.
Prioritize fine detail and high precision engraving
The ACMER S2 features an ultra-fine 0.08x0.08 mm laser spot with 0.01 mm engraving accuracy. This allows you to reproduce intricate designs and readable small text with stunning detail. If your work requires precise lines and detailed patterns rather than raw cutting power, the S2 delivers the resolution needed for professional-grade results on various materials.
Want a lighter machine for simple DIY crafts
The ACMER P1 S Pro weighs only 7.94 pounds, making it significantly lighter and easier to move than the S2. It still supports 100+ materials like wood, leather, and coated metals for everyday creative projects. With included protective eyewear and flexible connectivity via WiFi or USB, it is a practical choice for students, makers, and small business owners starting out.
The products compared
ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver
Best for: detailed engraving and beginner-friendly workflows
- Laser Power
- 6000mW
- Working Area
- 380 x 370 mm
- Engraving Speed
- 10,000 mm/min
- Software Compatibility
- LightBurn, LaserGRBL
- Form Factor
- Class 1 with enclosure
- Compatible Material
- Wood, Acrylic, Leather
View on Amazon: ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver Affiliate link
The ACMER P1 S PRO delivers 6000 mW of laser power for detailed engraving and cutting. It includes ACMER Studio software, supporting LightBurn and LaserGRBL for flexible workflows. You can connect via WiFi, USB, or TF card. The machine handles over 100 materials, including wood, acrylic, and leather. It weighs 7.94 pounds and supports cylindrical projects with an optional rotary attachment.
Pros
- 6000 mW laser power for clean lines and consistent cutting
- Includes ACMER Studio software for design and machine control
- Supports LightBurn and LaserGRBL for varied workflows
- Connects via WiFi, USB, or TF card
- Compatible with an optional rotary attachment for cylindrical items
Cons
- 6000 mW power is lower than the 12000 mW option on this list
- No built-in display mentioned in specifications
- Requires separate purchase for rotary attachment
Good fit if
- You need software included to start creating immediately
- You want to engrave detailed patterns on wood or leather
- You prefer wireless connectivity options for file transfer
Skip if
- You require maximum cutting speed with higher wattage
- You need a machine with a built-in display
- You want a rotary attachment included in the box
Verdict: The ACMER P1 S PRO 6000mW Laser Engraver suits beginners who value included software and flexible connectivity. It offers reliable performance for detailed projects but lacks the raw power of higher-wattage alternatives.
ACMER S2 12W Laser Engraver
Best for: large-scale cutting and high-precision engraving
- Laser Power
- 12000mW
- Working Area
- 300x300mm
- Engraving Speed
- 10000mm/min
- Software Compatibility
- ACMER Studio, LightBurn, LaserGRBL
- Compatible Material
- Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather
- Target Audience
- DIY
View on Amazon: ACMER S2 12W Laser Engraver Affiliate link
The ACMER S2 features a 12000mW laser head and a 300×300 mm working area. It reaches engraving speeds up to 10,000 mm/min and cuts up to 15mm wood. You get included safety goggles and an anti-UV shield. The system supports LightBurn and LaserGRBL. This machine suits makers who need high precision and a large workspace for diverse materials.
Pros
- 12000mW laser power for cutting up to 15mm wood
- 0.08×0.08 mm ultra-fine laser spot for high precision
- 300×300 mm large working area for big projects
- Supports LightBurn and LaserGRBL software
Cons
- No mention of built-in camera for focus assistance
- Rotary modules and risers are sold separately
- Assembly is required before first use
Good fit if
- You need to cut thick wood or acrylic
- You require a large 300×300 mm workspace
- You prefer using LightBurn or LaserGRBL
Skip if
- You want a compact machine under 200 mm width
- You need built-in rotary capabilities
- You prefer a smaller 10W power level
Verdict: The ACMER S2 12W Laser Engraver delivers high power and a large workspace for serious cutting and engraving tasks. You should choose this model if you prioritize speed and precision over a smaller footprint.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver | ACMER S2 12W Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Power | 6000mW | 12000mW |
| Working Area | 380 x 370 mm | 300x300mm |
| Engraving Speed | 10,000 mm/min | 10000mm/min |
| Software Compatibility | LightBurn, LaserGRBL | ACMER Studio, LightBurn, LaserGRBL |
| Form Factor | Class 1 with enclosure | not stated |
| Compatible Material | Wood, Acrylic, Leather | Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather |
| Features | Enclosure | not stated |
| Target Audience | DIY, Small Business | DIY |
| Dimensions | 1 × 1 × 1 inches | 12.6 × 12.6 × 7.8 inches |
| Weight | 7.94 pounds | not stated |
| Size | 6000mW | 12000mW |
| Color | Black, Orange | Orange |
| Model | P1 | S1 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the workspace size difference between the ACMER P1 S Pro and the S2?
The ACMER S2 provides a significantly larger working area than the P1 S Pro. The S2 measures 12.6 inches in width and length, offering ample space for large-scale projects. The P1 S Pro is much more compact, with dimensions listed at just 1 inch in width, height, and length. This makes the P1 better for smaller desktop setups.
Which model is better for beginners who want a compact machine?
The ACMER P1 S Pro is the better choice for beginners seeking a compact device. It is designed for detailed engraving and offers beginner-friendly workflows. At only 7.94 pounds, it is lightweight and easy to manage. The S2 is heavier and larger, making it less suitable for users who prioritize portability and a smaller footprint.
Can both engravers use LightBurn software?
Yes, both the ACMER P1 S Pro and the ACMER S2 support LightBurn. They also work with ACMER Studio and LaserGRBL. This shared software compatibility allows you to use the same tools for design and control regardless of which machine you choose. It ensures a flexible workflow for your creative projects.
Is the ACMER S2 suitable for cutting thick materials?
The ACMER S2 is well-suited for cutting thick materials due to its higher power. It features a 12000 mW laser module, which delivers more raw power than the P1 S Pro. This increased wattage enables it to handle deeper cuts in wood and acrylic. If you need to process thicker stock, the S2 is the stronger option.
What colors are available for these ACMER laser engravers?
The ACMER P1 S Pro comes in Black and Orange color options. The ACMER S2 is available in Orange. Both models share the Orange variant, allowing you to match your workspace aesthetic. The P1 S Pro offers an additional Black choice if you prefer a more subdued look.
Which engraver has a higher laser power output?
The ACMER S2 has the higher laser power output. It features a 12000 mW module, which is double the power of the P1 S Pro. The P1 S Pro operates at 6000 mW. The S2's higher wattage provides superior performance for tasks requiring speed and precision, such as cutting through dense materials.
Does the P1 S Pro include any specific software benefits?
The P1 S Pro is noted for its included software and flexible connectivity options. It supports standard engraving programs like ACMER Studio and LightBurn. This setup is ideal for users who value a straightforward, beginner-friendly workflow. The machine is designed to deliver reliable performance for detailed projects without requiring complex setup procedures.

