ACMER P1 S PRO 6000mW Laser Engraver or ACMER Laser Engraver? Which ACMER Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are deciding between the acmer p1 s pro 6000mw laser engraver vs laser engraver models. Both units support ACMER Studio, LightBurn, and LaserGRBL for flexible workflow management. They also handle over 100 materials, including wood, acrylic, and leather. The main difference lies in output power and precision. The P1 S Pro offers 6W of laser power, while the S2 model doubles that to 12W. This choice affects your cutting depth and engraving speed capabilities significantly.
Key differences
| Aspect | ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver | ACMER S2 12W Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Power | 6W (6000mW) | 12W (12,000mW) |
| Engraving Precision | Not listed | 0.01mm (0.004 in) |
| Max Engraving Speed | Not listed | 10,000 mm/min |
| Cutting Capacity | Not listed | 15mm paulownia wood, 12mm black acrylic |
| Safety Features | Protective eyewear included | Anti-UV cover, safety goggles, motion pause |
Which one should you choose?
Choose ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver if
- You need a reliable machine for detailed engraving and light cutting tasks
- You prefer a simpler setup with included protective eyewear
- You want to use ACMER Studio for an easy creative workflow
Choose ACMER S2 12W Laser Engraver if
- You require higher power to cut thicker materials like 15mm wood
- You need fast engraving speeds up to 10,000 mm/min
- You want advanced safety features like automatic motion pause
Verdict: The P1 S Pro is suitable for beginners who prioritize ease of use and detailed engraving over raw power. The S2 is the better choice if you need to cut thicker materials or require faster processing speeds. Your decision depends on whether you value precision and simplicity or cutting depth and speed.
ACMER P1 S Pro vs S2 Comparison
Laser Power Output
The ACMER P1 S Pro features a 6000 mW (6W) laser head. This power level delivers clean lines and consistent cutting for everyday creative projects. It handles detailed engraving well for items like ornaments and gift tags. The ACMER S2 steps up significantly with a true 12W (12,000 mW) laser head. This higher output allows the S2 to cut thicker materials, such as 15mm paulownia wood or 12mm black acrylic in multi-pass operations. The S2 also lists a 72W total system power. If you need to cut dense woods or thicker acrylics, the S2 provides the necessary force. The P1 S Pro is sufficient for lighter engraving and thin material cutting.
Working Area Size
The ACMER S2 offers a spacious 300x300 mm workspace. This larger area allows you to engrave or cut large-scale projects without needing to split designs. It supports bigger signs, artwork, or multiple small items at once. The ACMER P1 S Pro does not list a specific working area dimension in the provided data. While it mentions a spacious working area, the exact measurements are absent. The S2’s defined 300x300 mm zone gives you clear planning parameters for larger designs. If you frequently work with wide materials or large batches, the S2’s documented space is a practical advantage. The P1 S Pro’s area size remains unspecified in the current specs.
Engraving Precision
The ACMER S2 highlights a 0.01 mm (0.004 in) engraving accuracy with an ultra-fine 0.08x0.08 mm laser spot. This precision ensures intricate designs retain stunning detail, which is vital for professional-looking results. The ACMER P1 S Pro mentions detailed engraving and readable small text but does not provide a specific numerical accuracy rating. It relies on the 6W laser for consistent results. The S2’s stated 0.01 mm precision indicates a higher tolerance for fine details. If your projects require sharp edges and minute text, the S2’s specified accuracy offers a measurable benefit. The P1 S Pro’s exact precision level is not listed.
Engraving Speed
The ACMER S2 utilizes an advanced 32-bit chip to reach engraving speeds of up to 10,000 mm/min. This speed reduces the time required for larger designs or batch production. The ACMER P1 S Pro does not list a specific engraving speed in the provided specifications. It focuses on user-friendly operation and flexible connectivity via WiFi, USB, or TF card. The S2’s documented speed of 10,000 mm/min suggests faster processing for complex files. If time efficiency is a priority for your workflow, the S2’s speed spec is a clear advantage. The P1 S Pro’s speed remains unspecified in the data.
Safety Features
The ACMER S2 includes a protective anti-UV acrylic cover and safety goggles. It also features an automatic pause function that stops the laser if movement is detected during engraving. This adds a layer of safety for beginners and professional environments. The ACMER P1 S Pro includes included protective eyewear but does not list an automatic movement detection pause or an anti-UV cover in the provided data. The S2’s automated safety pause provides active protection during operation. The P1 S Pro relies on manual precautions and the included eyewear. For users prioritizing automated safety interruptions, the S2 offers specific engineered features.
Which ACMER Laser Engraver Suits Your Needs
Beginners seeking simple setup and portability
The P1 S Pro weighs just 7.94 pounds, making it highly portable for small desks or travel. Its 6000 mW output provides reliable performance for detailed engraving on wood and leather. The included ACMER Studio software simplifies the learning curve, allowing you to start creating projects immediately without complex configuration or additional hardware.
Users needing high precision and speed
The S2 delivers 0.01 mm accuracy with a 0.08×0.08 mm laser spot, ensuring intricate details remain sharp. It reaches engraving speeds up to 10,000 mm/min, significantly faster than standard models. This 12W machine handles complex designs efficiently, making it ideal for users who require professional-grade precision and rapid production cycles for their projects.
Those cutting thick materials frequently
With 12,000 mW power, the S2 cuts up to 15 mm paulownia wood and 12 mm black acrylic in multi-pass mode. This capacity exceeds typical 10W machines, allowing you to work with thicker stock without multiple passes. The 300×300 mm workspace also accommodates larger projects, reducing the need to split designs across smaller areas.
The products compared
ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver
Best for: Beginners needing included software and detailed work
- Laser Power
- 6000mW
- Working Area
- 380 x 370 mm
- Engraving Speed
- 10,000 mm/min
- Software Compatibility
- LightBurn, LaserGRBL
- Form Factor
- Class 1 with enclosure
- Compatible Material
- Wood, Acrylic, Leather
View on Amazon: ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver Affiliate link
The ACMER P1 S PRO is a 6000 mW laser engraver and cutter designed for detailed projects. It includes ACMER Studio software for easy workflow, with support for LightBurn and LaserGRBL. The machine handles over 100 materials, including wood, acrylic, and leather. It offers flexible connectivity via WiFi, USB, or TF card. This model suits beginners and makers who need reliable performance for DIY crafts and STEM education without extra software costs.
Pros
- 6000 mW laser power for clean lines and consistent cutting
- Includes ACMER Studio software for design and machine control
- Supports LightBurn and LaserGRBL for flexible workflows
- Handles over 100 materials like wood, acrylic, and leather
- Flexible connectivity with WiFi, USB, and TF card options
Cons
- Lower laser power than the ACMER S2 12W model
- Requires separate purchase for rotary attachment for cylindrical items
- Software interface is proprietary, though third-party options exist
Good fit if
- You want included software to simplify your workflow
- You need a machine for detailed engraving and small crafts
- You prefer flexible connectivity options like WiFi or USB
Skip if
- You require higher power for thick material cutting
- You need a rotary attachment included in the box
- You prefer only industry-standard software without proprietary apps
Verdict: ACMER P1 S PRO 6W Laser Engraver fits beginners and makers who value included software and flexible connectivity for detailed projects. It is a practical choice for those who do not need the higher power of the 12W S2 model.
ACMER S2 12W Laser Engraver
Best for: Cutting thicker materials in compact workspaces
- Laser Power
- 12W
- Working Area
- 300 x 300 mm
- Software Compatibility
- ACMER Studio, LightBurn, LaserGRBL
- Compatible Material
- Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather
- Target Audience
- DIY
- Dimensions
- 21 × 11 × 5 inches
View on Amazon: ACMER S2 12W Laser Engraver Affiliate link
The ACMER S2 is an open-frame laser cutter featuring a 12W optical diode laser and a 300 by 300 mm workspace. It runs at speeds up to 10,000 mm/min with a 0.01 mm engraving precision. You get enough cutting power for 15 mm wood and 12 mm acrylic, making it suitable if you prioritize higher output power over bed size.
Pros
- 12W laser module with 0.01 mm engraving accuracy and 0.08×0.08 mm spot size
- Cuts up to 15 mm paulownia wood and 12 mm black acrylic
- Includes tilt motion detection that automatically pauses operation
- Compatible with LightBurn, LaserGRBL, and Acmerstudio across Windows, macOS, and Linux
Cons
- 300×300 mm work area provides less horizontal space than standard 400×400 mm frames
- Cutting 12 mm black acrylic requires multiple passes
- Air assist pump and rotary roller are not included and must be purchased separately
Good fit if
- You want 12W of laser output to cut thicker materials like 15 mm wood.
- You need a machine compatible with LightBurn on Windows, macOS, or Linux.
- You prefer a compact 300×300 mm footprint for smaller desks.
Skip if
- You require a working area wider than 300×300 mm for oversized stock.
- You need an air assist pump included directly in the box.
Verdict: ACMER S2 12W Laser Engraver delivers 12,000mW cutting output and fine 0.01 mm precision for makers who prioritize diode power over workspace dimensions.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver | ACMER S2 12W Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Power | 6000mW | 12W |
| Working Area | 380 x 370 mm | 300 x 300 mm |
| Engraving Speed | 10,000 mm/min | not stated |
| Software Compatibility | LightBurn, LaserGRBL | ACMER Studio, LightBurn, LaserGRBL |
| Form Factor | Class 1 with enclosure | not stated |
| Compatible Material | Wood, Acrylic, Leather | Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather |
| Features | Enclosure | not stated |
| Target Audience | DIY, Small Business | DIY |
| Dimensions | 1 × 1 × 1 inches | 21 × 11 × 5 inches |
| Weight | 7.94 pounds | not stated |
| Size | 6000mW | S2-12w |
| Color | Black, Orange | Orange |
| Model | P1 | GM-RYXT-S1.1-12W |
Frequently asked questions
Which ACMER laser engraver is best for beginners?
The ACMER P1 S Pro is the better choice for beginners. It weighs only 7.94 pounds, making it easy to handle and portable. The included software and detailed work capabilities simplify the learning curve. You get a practical setup without needing advanced technical knowledge to start your projects immediately.
Does the ACMER P1 S Pro support LightBurn software?
Yes, the ACMER P1 S Pro supports LightBurn. It is compatible with ACMER Studio, LightBurn, and LaserGRBL. This flexibility allows you to manage your workflow using the software you prefer. You can choose the interface that feels most intuitive for your specific design and engraving needs.
Can the ACMER S2 cut through metal?
The ACMER S2 is listed as compatible with metal. It is designed for DIYers who need high precision and cutting power. This model suits users who prioritize deeper cutting capabilities. You can use it for various materials including wood, acrylic, leather, and metal for your custom projects.
How portable is the ACMER P1 S Pro?
The ACMER P1 S Pro is highly portable. It weighs just 7.94 pounds, which is lightweight for a laser engraver. Its compact size makes it suitable for small desks or travel. You can easily move it around your workspace or take it to different locations for creative work.
What is the main difference between the P1 S Pro and S2?
The main difference is laser power and target audience. The P1 S Pro has a 6W laser, ideal for beginners and detailed work. The S2 offers higher power for cutting depth and suits DIYers. You should choose the P1 S Pro for ease of use and the S2 for more robust cutting tasks.
Is the ACMER S2 good for detailed engraving?
The ACMER S2 is suited for users who prioritize cutting depth and software compatibility. While it handles detailed work, it is specifically recommended for DIYers ready to assemble and upgrade their setup. You get a solid choice for those needing more power than the standard 6W models provide.
What materials can both ACMER models engrave?
Both models handle over 100 materials, including wood, acrylic, and leather. The ACMER S2 is explicitly listed as compatible with metal as well. You can use these machines for a wide range of creative projects. The versatility allows you to work with common crafting materials effectively.

