ACMER P1 S PRO 6000mW Laser Engraver vs ACMER K1 7000mW Laser Engraver (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are looking at the acmer p1 s pro 6000mw laser engraver vs k1 7000mw laser engraver. Both machines run ACMER Studio, LightBurn, and LaserGRBL. They cut wood, acrylic, and leather. The main difference is enclosure. The P1 S Pro is an open desktop unit. The K1 is a Class 1 fully enclosed device with a built-in exhaust fan. This affects safety and workspace smoke management. You also get different working areas and power options.
Key differences
| Aspect | ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver | ACMER K1 7W Enclosed Desktop Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Power | 6000 mW (6W) | 7000 mW (7W) |
| Form Factor | Open desktop | Class 1 fully enclosed |
| Working Area | not listed | 150 × 150 mm |
| Engraving Speed | not listed | 10,000 mm/min |
| Safety Features | Protective eyewear included | Enclosure with exhaust fan |
Which one should you choose?
Choose ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver if
- You want an open design for easy access to larger items
- You prefer a lighter unit for simple DIY projects
- You already have your own ventilation setup
Choose ACMER K1 7W Enclosed Desktop Engraver if
- You need a Class 1 enclosed machine for indoor use
- You want built-in exhaust to reduce smoke
- You value high speed and fine detail precision
Verdict: The K1 is better for users who need safety enclosure and faster speeds. The P1 S Pro suits those who prefer open access and simpler setups. Choose based on your workspace safety needs and project size.
ACMER P1 S Pro vs K1 Comparison
Laser Power
The ACMER K1 features a 7000mW (7W) diode laser, offering higher output than the ACMER P1 S Pro’s 6000mW (6W) unit. This extra wattage allows the K1 to cut through thicker materials more efficiently, with the 12W version of the K1 series capable of cutting up to 8mm paulownia wood. The P1 S Pro delivers consistent cutting results for everyday projects and detailed engraving, but the K1’s higher power provides a clear advantage for users who frequently work with denser or thicker stock. Both use blue diode technology, but the K1’s raw power edge helps when speed and depth are priorities.
Form Factor
Safety and workspace cleanliness differ significantly between these two models. The ACMER K1 is a Class 1 fully enclosed desktop engraver, which contains the laser beam and includes a built-in exhaust fan to reduce smoke and odors. This makes it safer for home use and ideal for craft fairs or small business shops. The ACMER P1 S Pro is an open desktop unit that requires external protective eyewear for safety. While the P1 S Pro is modular and straightforward for quick setups, the K1’s enclosed design offers a more contained and comfortable working environment, protecting both the user and the surrounding area from fumes and stray light.
Working Area
The ACMER P1 S Pro boasts a spacious working area, allowing for larger designs and bigger projects like wooden signs or multiple ornaments at once. The ACMER K1 has a smaller 150 × 150mm working area, which is sufficient for coasters, keychains, and small personalized gifts. If you need to engrave larger items or produce bigger batches without frequent repositioning, the P1 S Pro is the better choice. However, the K1’s compact footprint is easier to fit on a desk or carry to events. The P1 S Pro’s larger bed gives it the edge for users who prioritize size over portability.
Precision and Speed
The ACMER K1 emphasizes precision and speed with an ultra-fine 0.08 × 0.08mm laser spot and 0.01mm repeat positioning accuracy. It also achieves engraving speeds of up to 10,000mm/min, helping you complete projects faster. The ACMER P1 S Pro focuses on clean lines and readable small text, but specific speed and spot size metrics are not listed in its published data. The K1’s stated technical advantages in positioning accuracy and maximum speed make it a stronger option for users who need high repeatability and rapid production runs for small-batch manufacturing or detailed logo work.
Software Features
Both machines support ACMER Studio, LightBurn, and LaserGRBL, ensuring broad compatibility for different workflows. However, the ACMER K1’s version of ACMER Studio includes built-in AI tools that turn text prompts or photos into engraving designs, simplifying the creative process for beginners. The ACMER P1 S Pro’s software handles design, editing, and machine control but does not list AI generation features. If you value automated design assistance and quick idea-to-engraving workflows, the K1 offers a distinct advantage. For users who prefer manual control over standard editing tools, both platforms provide the necessary functions.
Portability
The ACMER K1 weighs only 2.4kg, making it lightweight and easy to carry, reposition, or set up on any desk. The ACMER P1 S Pro weighs 7.94 pounds, which is heavier and less convenient for frequent movement. If you plan to take your engraver to craft fairs, flea markets, or move it between workspaces, the K1’s compact and light design is superior. The P1 S Pro’s weight suggests a more stationary setup, which may be stable but less flexible for users who need to transport their machine regularly.
Choose your ACMER laser engraver
Users needing a safe enclosed workspace
The ACMER K1 features a Class 1 fully enclosed body with a built-in exhaust fan. This design contains smoke and odors, making it safer for home or studio use. The 7000mW laser output provides higher cutting power than the open P1 S Pro, allowing you to handle thicker materials efficiently while keeping your workspace clean and protected.
Creators wanting large open working area
The ACMER P1 S Pro offers a spacious open desktop design without an enclosure. This allows for flexible connectivity via WiFi, USB, or TF card, and accommodates larger designs or optional rotary attachments for cylindrical items. Its 6000mW laser delivers consistent cutting results for everyday projects, making it ideal for makers who prefer an open setup for easy access.
Those prioritizing fine detail and speed
The ACMER K1 boasts an ultra-fine 0.08 × 0.08mm laser spot and 0.01mm repeat positioning accuracy. With engraving speeds up to 10,000mm/min, it helps you complete projects faster while maintaining sharp details. This precision makes it suitable for small-batch production of logos, names, and intricate patterns, ensuring consistent results even during repeated runs.
The products compared
ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver
Best for: small detailed DIY projects and learning
- Laser Power
- 6000mW
- Working Area
- 380 x 370 mm
- Engraving Speed
- 10,000 mm/min
- Software Compatibility
- LightBurn, LaserGRBL
- Form Factor
- Class 1 with enclosure
- Compatible Material
- Wood, Acrylic, Leather
View on Amazon: ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver Affiliate link
The ACMER P1 S PRO is a 6W laser engraver with a 1-inch by 1-inch working area. It weighs 7.94 pounds and supports ACMER Studio, LightBurn, and LaserGRBL. You can connect via WiFi, USB, or TF card. The system handles wood, acrylic, and leather. It includes protective eyewear and accepts an optional rotary attachment for cylindrical items.
Pros
- 6000 mW laser power for detailed engraving and cutting
- Compatible with ACMER Studio, LightBurn, and LaserGRBL
- Flexible connectivity via WiFi, USB, or TF card
- Includes protective eyewear for safety
Cons
- Very small 1-inch by 1-inch working area
- Low 6W power limits thick material cutting
- No built-in display or remote control mentioned
Good fit if
- You need a compact desktop unit for small projects
- You want support for LightBurn or LaserGRBL
- You engrave on wood, acrylic, or leather
Skip if
- You require a large working area for big signs
- You need to cut thick or hard materials
- You want a larger machine for production work
Verdict: ACMER P1 S PRO 6000mW Engraver fits hobbyists who prioritize portability and software flexibility for small, detailed projects. It is not suitable for large-scale production or thick material cutting.
ACMER K1 7W Enclosed Desktop Engraver
Best for: small detailed engraving in enclosed spaces
- Laser Type
- Diode
- Laser Power
- 7000mW
- Working Area
- 150 x 150 mm
- Engraving Speed
- 10,000 mm/min
- Software Compatibility
- Acmer Studio, LightBurn, LaserGRBL
- Form Factor
- Fully Enclosed (Class 1)
View on Amazon: ACMER K1 7W Enclosed Desktop Engraver Affiliate link
The ACMER K1 is a Class 1 fully enclosed desktop engraver with a 150 by 150 mm working area. It uses a 7000mW blue diode laser to achieve speeds up to 10,000 mm/min. The unit weighs 2.4 kg and includes an exhaust fan. You can use Acmerstudio, LightBurn, or LaserGRBL software. This compact machine suits users who need precise details and smoke control in small spaces.
Pros
- Class 1 fully enclosed body for safety
- 7000mW laser power with 0.08 mm spot size
- Engraving speeds up to 10,000 mm/min
- Supports LightBurn and LaserGRBL software
- Built-in exhaust fan reduces smoke and odors
Cons
- Small 150 by 150 mm working area
- No app control listed in specifications
- Limited to small items like coasters and tags
Good fit if
- You need a safe, enclosed unit for home use
- You primarily engrave small items like keychains
- You want fast engraving speeds for small batches
Skip if
- You require a large working area for signs
- You need to cut thick materials up to 8mm
- You prefer remote app control for operation
Verdict: The ACMER K1 7000mW Desktop Engraver fits users who prioritize safety and speed for small projects. It is a solid choice for home workshops where smoke control and compact size matter more than large engraving areas.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | ACMER P1 S Pro 6W Laser Engraver | ACMER K1 7W Enclosed Desktop Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Type | not stated | Diode |
| Laser Power | 6000mW | 7000mW |
| Working Area | 380 x 370 mm | 150 x 150 mm |
| Engraving Speed | 10,000 mm/min | 10,000 mm/min |
| Software Compatibility | LightBurn, LaserGRBL | Acmer Studio, LightBurn, LaserGRBL |
| Form Factor | Class 1 with enclosure | Fully Enclosed (Class 1) |
| Compatible Material | Wood, Acrylic, Leather | Wood, Metal, Acrylic |
| Features | Enclosure | Enclosure |
| Target Audience | DIY, Small Business | DIY |
| Size | 6000mW | 7W |
| Dimensions | 1 × 1 × 1 inches | not stated |
| Weight | 7.94 pounds | not stated |
| Color | Black, Orange | Pack-002 |
| Model | P1 | YYY-K1-7W-0082050037-US-001 |
Frequently asked questions
Which ACMER engraver is better for detailed DIY projects?
The ACMER P1 S Pro is the better choice for small, detailed DIY projects and learning. It is designed for hobbyists who prioritize portability and software flexibility. The open desktop design allows easy access for intricate work. It is not suitable for large-scale production or thick material cutting. This makes it ideal for precise, smaller-scale tasks.
Is the ACMER K1 safe for home use?
Yes, the ACMER K1 is designed for safe home use. It features a fully enclosed Class 1 body with a built-in exhaust fan. This design contains smoke and odors effectively. The enclosure provides a secure workspace for small projects. You can operate it in a home workshop with better air quality control compared to open units.
How much does the ACMER K1 weigh?
The provided specifications do not list the weight for the ACMER K1. It is described as a compact desktop engraver suitable for home workshops. The ACMER P1 S Pro weighs 7.94 pounds. You should check the manufacturer's listing for the exact weight of the K1 model if portability is a key factor for your setup.
Can I use LightBurn software with these machines?
Yes, both the ACMER P1 S Pro and the ACMER K1 run ACMER Studio, LightBurn, and LaserGRBL. This software compatibility allows you to use familiar tools for your designs. You can import vector files and adjust settings easily. The open P1 S Pro and enclosed K1 both support this flexible software environment for various engraving needs.
Which machine has a higher laser power output?
The ACMER K1 has a higher laser power output. It features a 7000mW (7W) diode laser. The ACMER P1 S Pro has a 6000mW (6W) unit. The extra wattage in the K1 allows it to cut through thicker materials more efficiently. This makes the K1 better for tasks requiring deeper cuts or faster processing speeds.
Does the ACMER P1 S Pro come with an enclosure?
No, the ACMER P1 S Pro is an open desktop unit. It does not include a fully enclosed body. This design offers easy access for detailed work but less containment for smoke. If you need an enclosed workspace, the ACMER K1 is the alternative. It includes a Class 1 enclosure with an exhaust fan for safety.

