WTTTOOLS or Xincheng Precision? Laser Engravers Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the WTTTOOLS vs xincheng precision laser engraver for handheld fiber marking. Both units offer 30W fiber laser technology and include a 216Wh battery for cordless operation. They target metal and some non-metal materials. The main difference lies in the working area and interface. WTTTOOLS provides a larger 110x110mm marking zone, while Xincheng Precision features a Linux system with an 8-inch touchscreen. Choose based on your need for area size versus software control.
Key differences
| Aspect | WTTTOOLS 30W Handheld Fiber Laser Engraver | Xincheng Precision 30W Handheld Fiber Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Working Area | 110x110mm | 70x70mm |
| Operating System | not listed | Linux system with 8-core processor |
| Display Interface | not listed | 8-inch capacitive color touch screen |
| Laser Class | Class 1 | Class II |
| File Format Support | not listed | BMP, DXF, HPGL, JPEG, PLT |
Which one should you choose?
Choose WTTTOOLS 30W Handheld Fiber Laser Engraver if
- You need a larger 110x110mm marking area for bigger items.
- You prefer a laser classified as Class 1 for specific safety protocols.
Choose Xincheng Precision 30W Handheld Fiber Laser Engraver if
- You want direct control via an 8-inch capacitive touch screen.
- You need native support for DXF, HPGL, and PLT file formats.
Verdict: Select the WTTTOOLS model if your primary requirement is a wider 110x110mm working area. Choose the Xincheng Precision unit if you prioritize an integrated Linux interface with an 8-inch touchscreen for direct file management. Both handle 30W fiber marking tasks effectively.
WTTTOOLS vs Xincheng Precision Comparison
Working Area Size
The WTTTOOLS unit offers a marking area of 110 by 110 millimeters, providing a larger canvas for your projects. This wider field allows you to engrave bigger logos or batch-process multiple small items without repositioning them as frequently. In contrast, the Xincheng Precision model features a smaller 70 by 70 millimeter working area. While this is sufficient for standard serial numbers or small trademarks, it restricts the size of the design you can fit in a single pass. If you frequently work with larger tags or need to mark wider surfaces, the WTTTOOLS gives you more flexibility. However, for tiny, precise codes, both are capable.
Software and Interface
The Xincheng Precision stands out with its advanced Linux system powered by an eight-core processor. It features an eight-inch capacitive color touch screen that supports multiple file formats, including BMP, DXF, HPGL, JPEG, and PLT. This interface allows for direct file management and one-key trigger functionality, which simplifies your workflow significantly. The WTTTOOLS specifications do not list a built-in operating system or touchscreen interface in the provided data. You may need to rely on external software or a simpler control method if you choose the WTTTOOLS. For users who prefer a self-contained, intuitive digital interface for managing complex designs, the Xincheng system is the superior choice.
Portability and Weight
Both machines are designed for handheld use, but they differ in weight and form factor details. The WTTTOOLS weighs approximately 14 pounds and has a package dimension of 20.7 by 16.7 by 12.2 inches. It includes a host handle and a 2.2-pound gun head to reduce hand fatigue during extended use. The Xincheng Precision is lighter, weighing between 6 and 6.8 kilograms, which converts to roughly 13.2 to 15 pounds. It also emphasizes a lightweight design for easy portability. While the WTTTOOLS explicitly mentions a dedicated handle for ergonomics, the Xincheng focuses on overall mass reduction. Both are portable, but the WTTTOOLS handle design may offer better balance for some users.
Precision and Accuracy
Both engravers share identical precision specifications for marking fine details. They both achieve a line width of 0.03 millimeters and a repeat positioning accuracy of 0.01 millimeters. This means both units can produce sharp, clean lines suitable for detailed barcodes, QR codes, and intricate trademarks. The Xincheng Precision highlights its use of a high-precision two-dimensional scanning system to achieve this accuracy. The WTTTOOLS also lists the same 0.01mm accuracy in its technical details. Since the core performance metrics for precision are the same, neither product holds a technical advantage here. You can expect comparable quality in fine marking tasks from either machine.
Power Options
Both units include a 216Wh lithium battery, allowing for cordless operation in various environments. This battery capacity supports portable use away from wall outlets. Both machines also support AC power input, with the WTTTOOLS explicitly listing 110V and 220V compatibility. The Xincheng Precision mentions a dual power supply system and lists power consumption between 145 and 250 watts. Both allow charging while in use, ensuring continuous operation. The WTTTOOLS notes it can be used with or without the battery, offering flexibility. The Xincheng also offers variations with and without the battery. Since both provide robust battery life and AC backup, they are equal in this category.
Which Laser Engraver Fits Your Needs
Users needing larger engraving areas
The WTTTOOLS model provides a 110 by 110 millimeter marking area. This larger workspace lets you engrave bigger logos or process multiple items at once. You avoid frequent repositioning, which saves time during batch jobs. The 0.03 millimeter line width ensures sharp details within this expanded field.
Users prioritizing processing speed
This unit supports marking speeds under 7000 millimeters per second. Faster movement across the surface reduces cycle times for repetitive tasks. Combined with 0.01 millimeter repeat positioning accuracy, you get consistent results quickly. The handheld design keeps the weight manageable at 14 pounds for extended handheld use.
Users wanting advanced software features
The Xincheng Precision engraver runs on a Linux system with an 8-core processor. This setup offers stable performance and rapid response times. It features an 8-inch capacitive touch screen and supports multiple file formats like BMP and DXF. The interface simplifies complex file handling for detailed designs.
Users preferring lighter portability
This model weighs approximately 6 to 6.8 kilograms. The lighter host handle reduces hand fatigue during long sessions. It includes safety features like a hidden field lens and protective grilles. The dual power system allows cordless operation or direct AC use, ensuring flexibility for various indoor and outdoor environments.
The products compared
WTTTOOLS 30W Handheld Fiber Laser Engraver
Best for: portable metal marking and coding
- Laser Type
- Fiber (1064nm)
- Laser Power
- 30W (0.874mW)
- Working Area
- 110*110mm
- Engraving Speed
- <7000mm/s
- Form Factor
- Handheld
- Compatible Material
- Metal
View on Amazon: WTTTOOLS 30W Handheld Fiber Laser Engraver Affiliate link
This WTTTOOLS fiber laser engraver is a handheld marking machine designed for portable use. It features a 30W laser source with a 110x110mm working area and engraving speeds under 7000mm/s. The unit includes a 216Wh removable battery for cordless operation or can run on 110/220V AC power. It weighs approximately 14lbs. This device suits users who need to mark metals and some non-metals in various positions without a fixed workstation.
Pros
- Handheld form factor with a 14lb total weight
- Includes a 216Wh removable lithium battery for cordless use
- Charges while in use to maintain continuous operation
- 0.01mm repeat positioning accuracy for precise marking
- Class 1 laser safety rating
Cons
- Small 110x110mm marking area limits large projects
- Low output power of 0.39mW may struggle with deep engraving
- Gun head weighs 2.2lbs, which can cause hand fatigue
Good fit if
- You need to mark small metal items in different locations
- You want to engrave without being tethered to a wall outlet
- You require high precision for small serial numbers or barcodes
Skip if
- You need to engrave large surfaces beyond 110x110mm
- You plan to mark thick or deep into materials
- You prefer a stationary benchtop system for heavy duty work
Verdict: WTTTOOLS 30W Handheld Fiber Laser is a portable tool for marking small metal parts on the go. It fits professionals who need quick, precise coding in flexible environments.
Xincheng Precision 30W Handheld Fiber Laser Engraver
Best for: Portable small-part metal marking
- Laser Type
- Fiber
- Laser Power
- 30W
- Working Area
- 100x100mm
- Form Factor
- Handheld
- Compatible Material
- Metal
- Length
- 3.94 inches
View on Amazon: Xincheng Precision 30W Handheld Fiber Laser Engraver Affiliate link
This handheld fiber laser engraver delivers 30W power with a 70x70mm marking area. It runs on Linux with an 8-core processor and features an 8-inch touch screen. The unit includes a 216Wh lithium battery for portability and weighs 6-6.8KG. It supports metal and non-metal materials with 0.03mm line width precision. This system suits users needing mobile, high-accuracy marking capabilities for various industrial or custom tasks.
Pros
- 30W fiber laser source for precise marking
- Built-in 216Wh lithium battery for portable use
- 8-inch capacitive touch screen with Linux OS
- 0.03mm line width and 0.01mm accuracy
- Lightweight 6-6.8KG design for handheld operation
Cons
- Small 70x70mm working area limits large projects
- Class II laser rating at 0.874 mW output
- No visible software compatibility details beyond file formats
Good fit if
- You need a portable unit for on-site marking
- You require high precision for small metal parts
- You want a battery-powered handheld laser system
Skip if
- You need to engrave large surfaces beyond 70mm
- You prefer desktop-style stationary laser engravers
- You require high-power industrial marking above 30W
Verdict: Xincheng Precision 30W Handheld Fiber Laser offers mobile precision for small-scale metal and non-metal marking tasks. It fits professionals needing portable, high-accuracy handheld solutions for field work or small batches.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | WTTTOOLS 30W Handheld Fiber Laser Engraver | Xincheng Precision 30W Handheld Fiber Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Type | Fiber (1064nm) | Fiber |
| Laser Power | 30W (0.874mW) | 30W |
| Working Area | 110*110mm | 100x100mm |
| Engraving Speed | <7000mm/s | not stated |
| Form Factor | Handheld | Handheld |
| Compatible Material | Metal | Metal |
| Length | 20.7 inches | 3.94 inches |
| Width | 4.33 inches | 3.94 inches |
| Weight | 14 pounds | not stated |
| Size | 30W(with Battery) | 30W(With Battery) |
| Color | 100 X 100mm Lens | 100*100mm Lens |
| Model | not stated | SFX-30GS-100mm with Battery |
Frequently asked questions
Which handheld laser is lighter for field work?
The WTTTOOLS unit is lighter. It weighs 14 pounds, making it easier to carry during long shifts. The Xincheng Precision model does not list a weight in its specifications. You should choose the WTTTOOLS option if portability and reduced physical strain are your top priorities for daily use.
How do the lens sizes compare?
Both units feature a 100 by 100 millimeter lens configuration. This focal length determines the precision and depth of your engravings. The WTTTOOLS description specifies this lens size clearly. The Xincheng Precision model also lists the same 100 by 100 millimeter lens. You get similar marking detail with either choice.
Which device has a larger physical footprint?
The WTTTOOLS handheld engraver is larger. It measures 4.33 inches in width and 20.7 inches in length. The Xincheng Precision model lists dimensions of 3.94 inches by 3.94 inches. You will need more storage space for the WTTTOOLS unit. The Xincheng model appears more compact based on the provided data.
Do both lasers use fiber technology?
Yes, both machines use fiber laser technology. This type of laser is ideal for marking metals with high contrast and durability. Both the WTTTOOLS and Xincheng Precision models are classified as fiber lasers. You can rely on this technology for professional-grade metal coding and permanent markings on various industrial parts.
Can these engravers work without a power cord?
Yes, both units support cordless operation. The WTTTOOLS specifications note it includes a battery. The Xincheng Precision model also lists it as coming with a battery. This feature allows you to move freely around your workshop or job site. You are not restricted by outlet proximity during your marking tasks.
Which model is better for portable metal coding?
The WTTTOOLS 30W Handheld Fiber Laser is designed for this purpose. It is explicitly described as a portable tool for marking small metal parts on the go. It fits professionals needing quick, precise coding in flexible environments. This makes it a strong candidate for field service and mobile identification tasks.

