Artilume vs ATOMSTACK: Laser Engravers Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the artilume vs ATOMSTACK laser engraver options for your workspace. Both machines use diode laser technology and aluminum frames for stability. The main difference lies in power and scale. The Artilume T1 offers a compact, foldable design with 7W power for small, detailed crafts. The ATOMSTACK A40 Pro V2 provides significantly higher output, switching between 24W and 48W for thicker materials. You choose based on whether you need portability or heavy-duty cutting capacity.
Key differences
| Aspect | Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver | ATOMSTACK 48W Dual-Mode Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Power | 7W (7000mW) | 24W or 48W (24000mW/48000mW) |
| Cutting Capacity | Up to 4mm basswood | 18mm wood, 7mm acrylic |
| Working Area | 200x150mm | Not listed |
| Form Factor | Foldable | Fixed structure |
| Key Features | Not listed | Auto Air Assist, One-key mode switch |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver if
- You need a compact, foldable machine for small desktop projects.
- You primarily engrave fine details on small surfaces like coasters or gift tags.
- You have limited workspace and want a machine that stores easily.
Choose ATOMSTACK 48W Dual-Mode Laser Engraver if
- You need to cut thicker wood, acrylic, or MDF in a single pass.
- You want higher laser power for faster processing of larger materials.
- You require auto air assist for cleaner cuts and better safety.
Verdict: The Artilume T1 suits hobbyists who prioritize portability and fine detail on small items. The ATOMSTACK A40 Pro V2 is better for users who need serious cutting power and faster speeds for larger projects. Your choice depends on whether you value compact storage or industrial-grade performance.
Artilume vs ATOMSTACK Spec Comparison
Laser Power Output
The Artilume T1 delivers a steady 7W (7000mW) of laser power. This output is sufficient for detailed engraving and light cutting of thin materials like 4mm basswood with multiple passes. In contrast, the ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 offers significantly higher power at 48W (48000mW). It also features a unique dual-mode design that allows you to switch between 24W and 48W output with a single physical button. This higher wattage enables the ATOMSTACK to cut through thicker materials like 18mm wood in a single pass, providing much greater cutting capability than the Artilume model.
Engraving Speed
Speed is a key factor for productivity. The Artilume T1 supports a maximum engraving speed of 10,000 mm/min. This is a solid pace for hobbyists working on smaller projects. The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 lists a maximum speed of 500 mm/s. When converted, this equals 30,000 mm/min, which is three times faster than the Artilume. This higher speed allows the ATOMSTACK to process larger jobs or bulk engraving tasks much more quickly. If you need to finish projects rapidly, the ATOMSTACK provides a clear advantage in movement speed.
Working Area Size
The physical footprint and engraving area differ significantly between the two machines. The Artilume T1 has a compact working area of 200x150mm. This space is ideal for small items like coasters, gift tags, and leather patches. It also features a foldable design, making it easy to store when not in use. The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 is a larger machine, measuring 21.7 inches in width and 22.8 inches in length. While the exact engraving dimensions are not explicitly listed in the specs, the larger frame indicates a substantially bigger working area suitable for more substantial projects than the Artilume can accommodate.
Precision and Build
Both machines prioritize stability through aluminum construction. The Artilume T1 achieves 0.01mm engraving accuracy using a rigid aluminum frame and an advanced stepper motor system. This precision is excellent for fine text, intricate patterns, and detailed artwork on small surfaces. The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 also uses a full aluminum alloy anodized structure to ensure solidity and durability. The manufacturer states this design improves engraving accuracy. While the Artilume specifies its precision metric, the ATOMSTACK relies on its robust build quality to maintain alignment during high-power operations.
Material Compatibility
Both engravers handle a wide range of craft materials. The Artilume T1 engraves wood, leather, kraft paper, bamboo, dark acrylic, and coated metal. For bare metal, it requires pre-treatment with marking spray. The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 is compatible with wood, metal, acrylic, leather, and jewelry. It can cut 0.1mm stainless steel sheets and 7mm acrylic in a single pass. The ATOMSTACK appears to handle thicker and harder materials more effectively due to its higher power. However, the Artilume is fully capable for standard DIY craft projects on thinner substrates.
Which Laser Engraver Fits Your Needs
Small space users needing portability
The Artilume T1 folds to 14.2 by 14.5 inches and weighs only 3 pounds. Its 200 by 150 mm working area fits small desks. You save space when not in use. This compact size suits hobbyists with limited room who want a machine that stores easily without sacrificing basic 7W power for detailed craft projects.
Users needing high power for cutting
The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 delivers up to 48W of power. It cuts 18 mm wood and 7 mm acrylic in a single pass. You switch between 24W and 48W modes easily. This high output handles thick materials faster than lower-power machines. It is the better choice if your work involves significant cutting tasks.
Those prioritizing engraving speed
The Artilume T1 supports speeds up to 10,000 mm/min. This fast movement reduces project time significantly compared to slower hobby engravers. You achieve 0.01 mm precision for fine details. If rapid production of small items like tags or coasters is your priority, this speed and accuracy combination offers efficient workflow for detailed work.
Businesses requiring air assist
The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 includes auto air assist. This feature helps clear debris and improves cut quality on various materials. You get a robust aluminum alloy structure for durability. The larger 21.7 by 22.8 inch area supports bigger projects. This setup suits small businesses needing reliable performance and consistent results for commercial production.
The products compared
Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver
Best for: small detailed engraving on limited space
- Laser Type
- Diode
- Laser Power
- 7000mW (7W)
- Engraving Speed
- 10000mm/min
- Cutting Capacity
- Up to 4mm basswood
- Compatible Material
- Wood, Acrylic
- Target Audience
- DIY
View on Amazon: Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver Affiliate link
The Artilume T1 is a compact diode laser engraver with 7W output. It offers 0.01mm precision and a 200x150mm working area. The unit weighs 3 pounds and folds for storage. It suits users who need fine detail work on small items like coasters or leather patches. The 10,000mm/min speed helps reduce project time for light tasks.
Pros
- 7W diode laser power for engraving and light cutting
- 0.01mm engraving accuracy for fine details
- 200x150mm working area for small projects
- 10,000mm/min maximum engraving speed
- Foldable design saves workspace
Cons
- No app control in this specific variation
- Limited to thin wood cutting up to 4mm
- Small 200x150mm working area restricts larger projects
Good fit if
- You need high precision for small, detailed items
- You have limited workspace and need a foldable unit
- You primarily engrave wood, leather, or paper
Skip if
- You require app-based remote control
- You need to cut thick wood or acrylic
- You want to engrave large format items
Verdict: Artilume T1 7W Laser Engraver fits hobbyists who prioritize precision and portability over large-scale cutting or smart features.
ATOMSTACK 48W Dual-Mode Laser Engraver
Best for: Cutting thick wood and acrylic quickly
- Laser Power
- 24W / 48W (48,000 mW)
- Engraving Speed
- Up to 500 mm/s
- Cutting Capacity
- 18 mm wood, 7 nm acrylic
- Compatible Material
- Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather, Jewelry
- Features
- Air Assist
- Dimensions
- 22.8 × 21.7 × 5.91 inches
View on Amazon: ATOMSTACK 48W Dual-Mode Laser Engraver Affiliate link
The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 is a 48W laser engraver that switches between 24W and 48W output. It reaches speeds up to 500mm/s and cuts 18mm wood or 7mm acrylic in one pass. The full aluminum alloy frame supports quick assembly. It includes auto air assist and safety glasses. This machine suits users who need high power for cutting thick materials.
Pros
- Switchable 24W or 48W laser power
- Engraving speed up to 500mm/s
- Cuts 18mm wood and 7mm acrylic
- Full aluminum alloy anodized structure
Cons
- Class IV laser requires strict safety precautions
- No app or remote control mentioned
- Acrylic cutting limited to 7mm thickness
Good fit if
- You need to cut 18mm wood quickly
- You want a sturdy aluminum frame
- You require auto air assist for clean cuts
Skip if
- You need to cut thicker than 18mm wood
- You want a quieter Class I laser
- You prefer a smaller A10 or A20 size
Verdict: ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 48W Laser is a high-power cutter for those who need to slice through 18mm wood or 7mm acrylic in a single pass. It fits users who prioritize raw cutting speed and a rigid aluminum build over compact size.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver | ATOMSTACK 48W Dual-Mode Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Type | Diode | not stated |
| Laser Power | 7000mW (7W) | 24W / 48W (48,000 mW) |
| Engraving Speed | 10000mm/min | Up to 500 mm/s |
| Cutting Capacity | Up to 4mm basswood | 18 mm wood, 7 nm acrylic |
| Compatible Material | Wood, Acrylic | Wood, Metal, Acrylic, Leather, Jewelry |
| Features | not stated | Air Assist |
| Target Audience | DIY | not stated |
| Form Factor | Foldable | not stated |
| Size | 7W | A40 PRO V2 |
| Dimensions | 14.5 × 14.2 × 5.79 inches | 22.8 × 21.7 × 5.91 inches |
| Weight | 3 pounds | not stated |
| Color | BLUE-7W-NO APP | Black |
| Model | T1 | A40 PRO V2 |
Frequently asked questions
Which laser engraver is better for thick wood cutting?
The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 is the superior choice for cutting thick materials. It features a 48W laser output that can slice through 18mm wood or 7mm acrylic in a single pass. The Artilume T1 only offers 7W power, making it suitable for light engraving rather than heavy cutting tasks.
Can I take the Artilume laser engraver to different locations?
Yes, the Artilume T1 is designed for portability. It features a foldable structure and weighs only 3 pounds. Its compact dimensions of 14.2 by 14.5 inches allow it to fit easily on small desks or in bags, making it ideal for hobbyists who need a mobile engraving solution.
Does the Artilume T1 include a mobile application?
No, the Artilume T1 does not include a mobile app. The product specification lists the color option as BLUE-7W-NO APP, indicating that it operates without companion software integration. You will need to use alternative methods to control the engraving process compared to models that offer smart app connectivity.
What is the working area size of the Artilume T1?
The Artilume T1 provides a 200 by 150 mm working area. This space is sufficient for small detailed engraving projects on limited surfaces. It is not designed for large-scale production or wide-format cutting, but it covers the needs of users focusing on precision work on smaller items.
Does the ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 have air assist?
Yes, the ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 includes an air assist feature. This function helps blow away debris and smoke during operation, which improves cut quality and safety. It is particularly useful when working with materials like wood and acrylic, ensuring cleaner edges and more consistent results.
Which machine is more suitable for engraving metal jewelry?
The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 is better suited for engraving metal jewelry. Its compatible materials list explicitly includes metal and jewelry. The higher 48W power allows for effective marking on harder surfaces, whereas the 7W Artilume T1 is optimized for softer materials like wood and leather.
How tall is the ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2?
The ATOMSTACK A40 PRO V2 has a height of 5.91 inches. This vertical clearance accommodates thicker materials that need to be cut in a single pass. It is slightly taller than the Artilume T1, which stands at 5.79 inches, reflecting its focus on robust cutting capabilities.

