Artilume Laser Engraver 7000mW Laser vs Artilume Laser Engraver 3000mW Foldable Design Laser Engraver (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When comparing the artilume laser engraver 7000mw laser vs laser engraver 3000mw foldable, you see two compact diode machines with identical physical footprints. Both offer a 200 x 150 mm working area and foldable designs for easy storage. The main difference lies in the laser output power. One model provides 7000mW for deeper cutting, while the other offers 3000mW with smart app connectivity for wireless control.
Key differences
| Aspect | Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver | Artilume Foldable 3000mW Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Power | 7000mW (7W) | 3000mW |
| Software Compatibility | No app (standard connection) | Smart app connectivity via Wi-Fi |
| Cutting Capacity | Up to 4mm basswood | Less than 2mm for thin materials |
| Protective Features | Standard protective cover | 2-in-1 cover acts as elevation stand |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver if
- You need stronger power to cut thicker wood up to 4mm.
- You prefer a straightforward setup without relying on wireless app connections.
- You want faster engraving speeds for larger projects.
Choose Artilume Foldable 3000mW Laser Engraver if
- You want to control the machine wirelessly from a smartphone or tablet.
- You need extra vertical clearance for engraving taller items like cups.
- You are a beginner looking for pre-assembled ease of use.
Verdict: Choose the 7000mW model if your priority is cutting capacity and raw power. Select the 3000mW foldable version if wireless app control and the included elevation stand are more important to your workflow.
Power, Precision, and Connectivity
Laser Power
The Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver features a 7000mW diode laser, providing stronger engraving power. This higher output allows it to cut thin wood up to 4mm basswood with multiple passes. In contrast, the Artilume Foldable 3000mW Laser Engraver uses a 3000mW diode laser. This lower power is better suited for fine engraving and cutting very thin materials under 2mm. If you need deeper cuts or faster processing on thicker materials, the 7000mW model offers more capability. The 3000mW option is sufficient for surface marking on wood, leather, and acrylic without excessive depth.
Software Compatibility
Connectivity differs significantly between the two machines. The Artilume Foldable 3000mW Laser Engraver includes smart app connectivity. You can wirelessly connect your smartphone or tablet to upload images, adjust parameters, and monitor projects via Wi-Fi without cables. The default password is 12345678. The Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver is listed as having no app support in its variations. You would need to use traditional software or manual controls. If wireless convenience and mobile control are priorities for your workflow, the 3000mW model provides a modern advantage.
Protective Features
The Artilume Foldable 3000mW Laser Engraver comes with an innovative 2-in-1 protective cover. This cover acts as a sturdy elevation stand, lifting the height by an additional 3.15 inches. This extra space allows you to engrave higher objects like cups or tumblers, expanding processing capabilities. The Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver does not mention this specific elevation stand feature in its data. It focuses on the compact foldable design for storage. If you plan to mark cylindrical items or need more vertical clearance for larger objects, the 3000mW model offers a practical structural benefit.
Cutting Capacity
When it comes to cutting through materials, power matters. The Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver can cut basswood up to 4mm thick using multiple passes. This makes it suitable for users who need both engraving and light cutting in one machine. The Artilume Foldable 3000mW Laser Engraver is described as better for fine engraving and cutting very thin materials less than 2mm. While it can cut, its capacity is limited by the lower 3000mW output. If your projects involve thicker wood or require actual cutting rather than just surface engraving, the 7000mW model is the more capable tool.
Build and Portability
Both machines share identical physical dimensions and weight. The Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver and the Artilume Foldable 3000mW Laser Engraver both measure 14.2 inches in width, 14.5 inches in length, and 5.79 inches in height. They both weigh 3 pounds. Both feature a foldable design for easy portability and storage, arriving almost fully pre-assembled. The working area is also identical at 200 x 150 mm for both. There is no difference in the physical footprint or portability between the two models. You get the same compact form factor regardless of the power choice.
Which Artilume engraver fits your needs
Users needing deeper cuts and speed
The 7000mW diode laser delivers stronger engraving power. You can cut up to 4mm basswood with multiple passes. The 10,000 mm/min speed reduces project time. This model is ideal if you need both engraving and light cutting in one compact machine for thicker materials.
Beginners wanting wireless app control
This model adds smart app connectivity for wireless control. You can upload images and adjust parameters from your smartphone without cables. It arrives almost fully pre-assembled and calibrated. The included protective cover also acts as an elevation stand for engraving taller items like cups or tumblers.
Those prioritizing fine detail engraving
Both machines offer 0.01mm precision. The 3000mW model is better suited for fine engraving on thin materials. It preserves exquisite details in intricate designs. The 0.04x0.04mm ultra-fine compressed spot laser technology ensures accurate control. This makes it a solid choice for detailed artwork on small surfaces.
The products compared
Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver
Best for: small detail engraving and space saving
- Laser Type
- Diode
- Laser Power
- 7000mW (7W)
- Engraving Speed
- 10000mm/min
- Cutting Capacity
- Up to 4mm basswood
- Compatible Material
- Wood, Acrylic
- Target Audience
- DIY
View on Amazon: Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver Affiliate link
This Artilume T1 delivers 7000mW of laser power for precise engraving and light cutting. It features a 0.01mm precision focus and reaches speeds of 10000mm/min. The 200x150mm working area fits small projects like coasters and gift tags. The foldable design saves space. It suits hobbyists who need a compact, high-speed machine for wood, leather, and acrylic.
Pros
- 7000mW (7W) diode laser power
- 0.01mm ultra-high precision
- 10000mm/min maximum engraving speed
- Foldable design for workspace saving
Cons
- No app control in this variation
- Limited to 200x150mm working area
- Cannot cut thick wood
Good fit if
- You need a compact machine for small crafts
- You prioritize high engraving speed
- You want a foldable design to save space
Skip if
- You require app-based remote control
- You need to cut wood thicker than 4mm
- You require a large working area
Verdict: Artilume T1 7000mW Laser Engraver is a compact, fast option for small-detail work. It fits users who value speed and portability over large capacity or app connectivity.
Artilume Foldable 3000mW Laser Engraver
Best for: portable fine engraving on thin materials
- Laser Type
- Diode
- Laser Power
- 3000mW
- Working Area
- 200 x 150 mm (8 x 6 in)
- Engraving Speed
- Up to 10,000 mm/min
- Compatible Material
- Wood, Acrylic, Leather
- Target Audience
- Beginners
View on Amazon: Artilume Foldable 3000mW Laser Engraver Affiliate link
The Artilume T1-P is a foldable diode laser engraver with a 3000mW power output and a 200 x 150 mm working area. It reaches engraving speeds up to 10,000 mm/min and offers 0.01mm precision. The unit includes smart app connectivity for wireless control and a protective cover that doubles as an elevation stand. This lightweight, pre-assembled machine suits beginners who need portability and fine detail work on thin materials.
Pros
- 3000mW diode laser with 0.01mm precision
- Foldable design for easy storage and portability
- Protective cover acts as an 8 cm elevation stand
- Smart app control via Wi-Fi
- Pre-assembled and calibrated for immediate use
Cons
- 3000mW power limits cutting to materials under 2 mm
- 200 x 150 mm working area is smaller than the 7000mW model
- Wi-Fi connection requires a fixed default password
Good fit if
- You need a portable engraver for small projects
- You want app-based wireless control
- You require high precision for fine details
Skip if
- You need to cut materials thicker than 2 mm
- You require a larger working area than 200 x 150 mm
- You prefer higher cutting power
Verdict: Artilume T1-P 3000mW Foldable Engraver is a compact, precise tool for beginners who prioritize portability and fine engraving over heavy cutting capacity.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Artilume 7W Foldable Laser Engraver | Artilume Foldable 3000mW Laser Engraver |
|---|---|---|
| Laser Type | Diode | Diode |
| Laser Power | 7000mW (7W) | 3000mW |
| Working Area | not stated | 200 x 150 mm (8 x 6 in) |
| Engraving Speed | 10000mm/min | Up to 10,000 mm/min |
| Cutting Capacity | Up to 4mm basswood | not stated |
| Compatible Material | Wood, Acrylic | Wood, Acrylic, Leather |
| Target Audience | DIY | Beginners |
| Form Factor | Foldable | Foldable |
| Size | 7W | T1-P 3000mW |
| Dimensions | 14.5 × 14.2 × 5.79 inches | 14.5 × 14.2 × 5.79 inches |
| Weight | 3 pounds | 3 pounds |
| Color | BLUE-7W-NO APP | BLUE-3W Full Kit |
| Model | T1 | T1 |
Frequently asked questions
Which Artilume laser engraver is better for beginners?
The 3000mW Foldable model is better for beginners. It is designed for portable fine engraving on thin materials like wood, acrylic, and leather. The lower power output allows for precise control on delicate surfaces. This makes it a safe and manageable choice for those new to laser engraving.
Do both engravers have the same physical dimensions?
Yes, both models share identical physical dimensions. Each unit measures 14.2 inches in width, 5.79 inches in height, and 14.5 inches in length. They also both weigh 3 pounds. This consistent footprint ensures that either machine fits easily into the same storage spaces or workstations without requiring different arrangements.
Can the 7000mW model cut thicker materials than the 3000mW?
The 7000mW model offers higher cutting capacity due to its stronger laser power. It can cut thin wood, such as 4mm basswood, with multiple passes. The 3000mW version is optimized for engraving rather than deep cutting. If you need to process thicker stock, the 7W unit provides the necessary power.
Is the Artilume T1 model foldable?
Yes, the Artilume T1 series includes foldable designs. Both the 7000mW and 3000mW variants feature foldable structures for easy storage. This compact form factor saves space when the machine is not in use. It allows you to keep your workspace organized while maintaining access to a portable engraving tool.
Which model supports app connectivity?
Neither model listed supports app connectivity. The 7000mW version is explicitly labeled as having no app. The 3000mW version is a full kit but does not mention app features. You will need to use other methods to control these machines, as neither includes mobile application support for remote operation.
What is the primary use case for the 3000mW engraver?
The 3000mW engraver is best for portable fine engraving. It targets beginners who need a compact tool for detailed work on thin materials. It handles wood, acrylic, and leather with precision. If your projects involve intricate designs on small surfaces rather than heavy cutting, this model fits your needs.
Does the 7W model prioritize speed or capacity?
The 7W model prioritizes speed and portability. It is a compact, fast option for small-detail work. It fits users who value quick processing and easy storage over large capacity. If you need to complete small projects rapidly and store the machine conveniently, this model aligns with those specific requirements.
Are the colors different between the two models?
Both models are available in blue. The 7000mW version is listed as blue with no app. The 3000mW version is also blue and comes in a full kit. The visual appearance remains consistent across the T1 series, so color is not a distinguishing factor when choosing between the two power levels.

